×

Softball teams eye Eastern District section tournament opponents

Huskies get a bye, Big Red, Edison also host in sectional tourney

READY TO GO — Steubenville’s Mary Marshall and her Big Red teammates begin sectional play in the OHSAA Division II East 2 District next week. -- Joe Catullo

Sunday, area softball teams found out who their opponents will be when the upcoming Eastern District sectional tournament begins next week.

In the Division II, East 2 bracket, Steubenville drew the No. 6 seed and will host River View, the No. 16 seed, at 5 p.m. on May 12.

If Big Red advances, it will face the winner of the No. 3 seed Dover and No. 18 seed West Holmes — who also play on May 12 — on May 17 for berth in the district final.

No. 2 Indian Valley is the highest seed in the East 2 bracket. They will face the winner of No. 13 St. Clairsville and No 14 Minerva in their sectional contest.

The East 2 District final is set for May 19.

In the East 1 District, Indian Creek is the No. 11 seed and opens tournament play traveling to Duncan Falls to test No. 8 seed Philo at 5 p.m. on May 10.

If the Redskins move on, They will face No. 4 seed Claymont in Urichsville on May 12.

Morgan is the No. 1 seed in the district and hosts the winner of No. 10 Meadowbrook and No. 15 Beaver Local on May 12 on the top side of the bracket.

The East 1 District semifinals are set for May 17, with the East 1 District champion set to be decided on May 19.

In Division III, OVAC Class 4A runner-up Edison earned the No. 2 seed and will open its tournament run at 5 p.m. on Monday, hosting No. 15 seed Barnesville.

If the Wildcats prevail, they would face the winner of No. 9 Garaway and No. 6 Ridgewood in the sectional final on May 13.

Harrison Central is the No. 3 seed and has a bye in the opening round.

The Huskies will await the winner of No. 7 Buckeye Trail and No. 11 Fort Frye in the sectional final at 5 p.m. on May 13.

The Cadets and Warriors square off on May 10.

Buckeye Local is the No.13 seed in the tournament and will travel Zoarville to test No. 4 Tuscarawus Valley at 5 p.m. on Monday.

Should the Panthers pull the upset, they would face the winner of No. 5 Cambridge and No. 12 Sandy Valley on May 13.

The No. 1 seed in Division III is Martins Ferry, who opens with No. 14 West Muskingum on Monday.

The district final in Division III is set for 5 p.m. May 19. The semifinals are set for May 17.

In Division IV, Toronto drew the No. 7 seed and will travel down Route 7 to meet No. 6 seed Shadyside at 5 p.m. next Tuesday.

If the Red Knights win, they would face the winner of No. 3 Conotton Valley and No. 15 Malvern on May 13.

Catholic Central is the No 12 seed and will go on the road to face No. 9 seed Bellaire at 5 p.m. next Tuesday.

Should the Crusaders move on, they would face the winner of No. 1 seed Starsburg-Franklin and No. 16 Bridgeport on May 13.

District semifinals are scheduled for May 17 and the district championship game is slated for 5 p.m. on May 19.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today