×

Steubenville City Schools announces scholars

eubenville High School has announced the annual scholarship award presentations for several 2020 graduates. These annual scholarship awards made possible due to the generosity of the donors who support the Steubenville High School scholarship funds.

This year’s recipients are:

¯ Babela, Rossi: Samuel A. and Elvira P. Gaylord Scholarship and Cynthia Rose Phillipson Scholarship.

¯ Baird, Daniel: Barren Family Scholarship, Stan & Carole Gaston Tribute & Memorial Scholarship and Herbert W. Leicy Memorial Scholarship.

¯ Balakos, Levani: Bauknect Scholarship and Freedman Scholarship.

¯ Barnes, Max: Barbara Barnes Memorial Scholarship, Freedman Scholarship and C.W. Lighthizer, M.D. Memorial Scholarship.

¯ Barnhouse, Alex: Albaugh & Wherry Charitable Foundation, Freedman Scholarship, Stan & Carole Gaston Tribute & Memorial Scholarship, L.A.W.S. Movement Scholarship, Dr. J. J. Macedonia Memorial Scholarship, Douglas Naylor Soccer Scholarship, Joan J. Powell Scholarship, Helen B. & William W. Priest, Sr. Scholarship Fund, SCS Valedictorian Scholarship and Saltsman Memorial Scholarship.

¯ Bennett, Jadyn: Blum Scholarship, Freedman Scholarship, Lane – McMillion Scholarship, Eleanor Naylor Scholarship, Red Cross Scholarship and Ward Rogers Family Memorial.

¯ Bickerstaff, Calvin: Freedman Scholarship, Joe Heatherington Scholarship, Howard “Tiny” Linn Scholarship, John T. Maltese Memorial Scholarship and Chuck Watt Scholarship.

¯ Bickerstaff, Tyler: Academy Of Tae-Kwon-Do Scholarship and J.C. Williams Scholarship.

¯ Bodner, Keith: Abe Bryan Scholarship, Santiago Ching Scholarship, Crosier/Keenan Family Scholarship, WTOV Red Donley Scholarship and William & Shirley Klein Memorial Scholarship.

¯ Buchmelter, Jacob: Freedman Scholarship, Hauser Furniture Scholarship, David E. Hindman Sr. Memorial Award, LISA Scholarship, Helen B. & William W. Priest, Sr. Scholarship Fund, Saltsman Memorial Scholarship and Jude Taylor Memorial Scholarship.

¯ Carducci, Sadie: Upper Ohio Valley Italian Heritage Foundation Scholarship, The Ohio State University (Land Grant Opportunity Scholarship), The Ohio State University (Engineering Dean’s Scholarship), Upper Ohio Valley Italian Heritage Foundation Scholarship, Service Above Self Scholarship (Rotary Club of Steubenville) and Ohio Oil and Gas Energy Foundation Scholarship.

¯ Clarke, Destiny: Freedman Scholarship and Harding Helps S.A.D.D.

¯ Crawford, Tayveon: WTOV Red Donley Scholarship.

¯ Creech, Serenity: Harding P T O and McBride Scholarship.

¯ Crossland, Abrielle: Gladys (Walter) Anderson Scholarship, Freedman Scholarship, William McKinley Barkhurst Scholarship and Academy Of Tae-Kwon-Do Scholarship.

¯ Cucarese, Samantha: Tony D’Aurora Golf/Softball Scholarship, Freedman Scholarship, John Georgiafandis Scholarship, Gloria J. Gosseye Memorial Scholarship, Josh Merryman Memorial and Key Club Sandy Nininger Award.

¯ Dawson, Golden: Stan & Carole Gaston Tribute & Memorial Scholarship.

¯ Delaratta, Alison: Steubenville High School Class of 1961, Freedman Scholarship and The Charles M. Pugliese and Thelma M. Pugliese Charitable Foundation.

¯ Fields, Madison: Big Red Booster’s Legends Scholarship, Joseph and Dorothy Fahey Scholarship, Ranallo Family Scholarship and Saccoccia Family Scholarship.

¯ Glatzer, Janna: Steubenville High School Class of 1969 and Freedman Scholarship.

¯ Goddard, Jylian: Steubenville High School Class of 1954 and Freedman Scholarship.

¯ Gulan, Myla: Debbie Beattie Memorial Scholarship, Columbus Club Scholarship, East Garfield Staff, Freedman Scholarship, Dr. Charles Joyce Scholarship, Tammy Nodianos Scholarship, The Liz Repella Scholarship and Saltsman Memorial Scholarship.

¯ Hampton, Justine: Barnes Family Scholarship, Thomas M. Burns Memorial Fund, Santiago Ching Scholarship, Freedman Scholarship, Helen A. Jackson Memorial Scholarship, James F. Murray Scholarship, National Honor Society and Helen B. & William W. Priest Sr. Scholarship In The Name Of Ella Safford.

¯ Hazelip, Joseph: Steubenville High School Class of 1959 and Freedman Scholarship.

¯ Head, Kira: Freedman Scholarship and Harding Staff.

¯ Hilliard, Alexis: Freedman Scholarship and Lt. John Casper Kaufman Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund.

¯ Howarth, Noah: WTOV Red Donley Scholarship, SHS Football Mothers’ Scholarship, Lewis Giammarco Scholarship and William & Shirley Klein Memorial Scholarship.

¯ Jones, Trillyun: Freedman Scholarship, Millicent Pearce Kaufmann Scholarship and Sarap Family Scholarship.

¯ Kausky, Niko: William Callender Memorial Scholarship, The Hicks Family Scholarship and William & Shirley Klein Memorial Scholarship.

¯ Lawlor, Ethan: Freedman Scholarship and Samuel S. Johnston Scholarship.

¯ Lester, Zolie: SHS Alumni Scholarship, Freedman Scholarship and The Kerr Family Scholarship.

¯ Livingston, Dalan: Doug And Betty Applegate Scholarship, Freedman Scholarship, Kiwanis Soccer Scholarship and Wells P.T.O.

¯ Mamula, Melanie: Gino Biasi Scholarship, Freedman Scholarship, Saccoccia Family Scholarship and West PTO.

¯ Manning, Michael: Freedman Scholarship and The Walter A. Mason Jr. Scholarship.

¯ Marshall, Brianna: Angie Baker Memorial Scholarship, Freedman Scholarship, and Helen B. & William W. Priest Sr. Scholarship In The Name Of Ella Safford.

¯ McGovern, Liam: Freedman Scholarship.

¯ Minniefield, Anaiya: Carrocci/Wisener Family Scholorship.

¯ Minniefield, Anaiya: Ted & Lynnett Gorman Scholarship, JoAnn McGowan Memorial Scholarship, Red Zone Scholarship, Saccoccia Family Scholarship, SEA Scholarship, Angelo J. Vaccaro Scholarshipand L.A.W.S. Movement Scholarship.

¯ Mitchell, Randy: WTOV Red Donley Scholarship.

¯ Mitchell, Scotty: Captain Greg M. Besozzi Sr. Baseball Scholarship, Daughters of American Revolution, Freedman Scholarship, L.A.W.S. Movement Scholarship, Laurels Health Care Merit Scholarshipand The Charles M. Pugliese and Thelma M. Pugliese Charitable Foundation.

¯ Nesbit, Unique: Bressler Family Scholarship, Harry Reed Memorial Scholarship Fund and William McKinley Barkhurst Scholarship.

¯ Nocera, Zoe: Boyde Scholarship, Ted & Lynnett Gorman Scholarship, The Brendan Milliken Memorial Scholarship, Edward J. Pales Memorial Scholarship, Margie Radakovich Memorial Fund, Saccoccia Family Scholarship, Pietro N. Scaffidi Soccer Scholarship, SEA Scholarship, Franklin Simmons Music Scholarship, Academy Of Tae-Kwon-Do Scholarship and Wells Staff.

¯ Nodianos, John: Steubenville High School Class of 1974 and Vein Memorial Scholarship.

¯ Norris, Kaleb: Freedman Scholarship, Sandy Grimm Swim Scholarship and Louis F. Serra Scholarship.

¯ Norris, Terrance: SHS Alumni Scholarship and Freedman Scholarship.

¯ Palma, Madison: Dr. Thomas R. Brown, DDS Scholarship, Freedman Scholarship, William D. Smythe Scholarship, Dr. Keith P. Straka Scholarship, Dr. Donna R. White Scholarship, The Edith F. Wilson Memorial Scholarship and Wilson & Zavacky Scholarship.

¯ Perine, Gia: Freedman Scholarship, and Ranallo Family Scholarship.

¯ Pierro, Mia: Columbus Club Scholarship, Freedman Scholarship, The Billy Mason Scholarship, Saccoccia Family Scholarship, Saltsman Memorial Scholarship, Albert B. Teramana Memorial Scholarship and Yanok Family Scholarship.

¯ Robb, Eric: Lt. John Casper Kaufman Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund, Freedman Scholarship, Samuel S. Johnston Scholarship.

¯ Roberts, Emily: Freedman Scholarship, Mary T. Kittle – Still Giving Smiles Scholarship, Quentin Ra’Shad Nelson Memorial Scholarship and Tammy Nodianos Scholarship.

¯ Rogers, Arianna: EGCC Jefferson County Academic Scholarship and Red Zone Scholarship.

¯ Rusnak, Jaden: Freedman Scholarship and The Edward A. and Gentiline A. Giannamore-Golembeski Scholarship.

¯ Savinell, Kaelyn: The Ohio State University (Land Grant Opportunity Scholarship).

¯ Shackleford-Banks, Raven: Freedman Scholarship, and Judith Martin Fulton Elementary Education Scholarship.

¯ Springer, Donald: Steubenville High School Class of 1967 and Freedman Scholarship.

¯ Stackhouse, Lay-Tavia: Steubenville High School Class of 2019 and Stetson Trust Scholarship.

¯ Stoll, Aiden: Pam Shoemaker Breast Cancer Foundation.

¯ Swinsinski, Jillian: Raymond A. Agresta Memorial Scholarship, D’Anniballe Family Scholarship, Barbara Smith Johnson Memorial Scholarship, Wells Staff and The Edith F. Wilson Memorial Scholarship.

¯ Taglione, Bella: Freedman Scholarship and The Bonnie Young Grimes SHS Band Scholarship.

¯ Tate, Alexis: Yearbook Scholarship.

¯ Taylor, Lashay: SHS Alumni Scholarship and Freedman Scholarship.

¯ Turner, Natirah: East Garfield PTO, Freedman Scholarship, Dr. Gary Patterson Scholarship, George K. Pearce Memorial Scholarship, Pierce Scholarship, Dorothy Porter Simmons Scholarship and Amber Shope Memorial Scholarship.

¯ Turner, Riley: Freedman Scholarship, Susie Henderson Memorial Scholarship and Mary Hess Scholarship.

¯ Tuttle, David: William & Betty Crosier Memorial Scholarship, Keenan Family Scholarship, William & Shirley Klein Memorial Scholarship and Willard Rae Mills Jr. Legacy Scholarship.

¯ Walter, Makayla: Freedman Scholarship, Stan & Carole Gaston Tribute & Memorial Scholarship, Douglas Naylor Scholarship Fund and The Charles M. Pugliese and Thelma M. Pugliese Charitable Foundation.

¯ Williams, Alexus: SHS Alumni Scholarship.

¯ Williams, Gina: Marjorie Taylor Lane Memorial Scholarship.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

COMMENTS