×

2020 HSDT ALL-AREA FOOTBALL TEAM

Hunter Patterson, Mitchell, Pearson, coach Rovira earn top honors

The Herald-Star/Daily Times sports staff compiled an all-area list from the 2020 season, with Ohio and West Virginia teams combined.

Each position features players on first and second teams, as well as honorable mentions. One player was nominated to only one position, even if he excelled in multiple positions.

OFFENSIVE PLAYERS

OF THE YEAR

We were torn between the two top players in our area this season. Catullo voted for Oak Glen senior Hunter Patterson, while Grimm was sold on Harrison Central senior Kobe Mitchell. We then called correspondent Ed Looman, our stat compiler, as a tiebreaker. He voted for Mitchell, but added that if he had the No. 1 pick in the high school draft, he would take Patterson.

Thus, Patterson and Mitchell are Co-Offensive Players of the Year.

Mitchell, who will take his basketball talents to the University of Akron next year, totaled 2,035 passing yards, 671 rushing and 36 total touchdowns (21 passing, 11 rushing, four on defense and special teams).

As for Patterson, he rushed for 909 yards, caught for 964 and totaled 27 touchdowns, including a punt return, through nine games and in limited action (Oak Glen mostly played its jayvee team after halftime due to numerous blowouts). Overall, Patterson averages more than 18 yards every time he touches the ball on offense. He broke the West Virginia record Saturday for most rushing yards per carry in a single playoff game with 26.9.

Finishing third in the voting was Buckeye Local sophomore running back Trey Hoover, fourth was Toronto senior tailback Garrett Dozier and fifth was Oak Glen senior center Matt Malick.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER

OF THE YEAR

This was a unanimous decision for Toronto senior lineman B.J. Pearson. He finished with 92 total tackles, 36 for a loss and 15 sacks (one shy of tying the single-season school record).

In second place was Indian Creek senior linebacker Jeremy Brown, third was Buckeye Local junior lineman Hunter Darrah, fourth was Oak Glen senior lineman Kyler O’Connor and fifth was Steubenville senior lineman Cian Montgomery.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Our 2020 Coach of the Year is Madonna’s Dan Rovira.

In his first season, he guided the Blue Dons to a 7-2 regular season record, including winning the last six games, and winning an OVAC title for the first time since 2013. Madonna also reached the Class A playoffs as the 15th seed.

Finishing a close second was Oak Glen grid boss Ted Arneault and third was Toronto’s Josh Franke.

HSDT ALL-AREA TEAM

All-Athletes (dedicated to those who excelled at more than one offensive position)

Hunter Patterson, Oak Glen: 61 rushes, 909 yards, 15 TDs; 40 receptions, 964 yards, 11 TDs

Hayden Taylor, Buckeye Local: 26-48, 444 yards, 1 TD, 4 INTs; 32 rushes, 215 yards, 5 TDs; 5 receptions, 95 yards, 1 TD

Quarterbacks

First Team

Kobe Mitchell, Harrison Central: 131-212, 2,035 yards, 21 TDs, 9 INTs; 112 rushes, 671 yards, 11 TDs

Santino Arlia, Madonna: 110-212, 2,043 yards, 26 TDs, 9 INTs

Nick Chaney, Oak Glen: 87-123, 1,629 yards, 19 TDs, 2 INTs

Second Team

Anthony DiMatteis, Weir High: 79-147, 1,034 yards, 11 TDs, 7 INTs; 71 rushes, 188 yards, 5 TDs

Ryan Gorman, Catholic Central: 93-191, 960 yards, 6 TDs, 9 INTs; 90 rushes, 325 yards, 7 TDs

Cade Kernahan, Steubenville: 67-134, 860 yards, 10 TDs, 4 INTs

Honorable Mentions

Caleb Leasure, Toronto; Josh Shorts, Brooke; Gage Cline, Edison

Running Backs

First Team

Trey Hoover, Buckeye Local: 183 rushes, 1,241 yards, 15 TDs

Garrett Dozier, Toronto: 204 rushes, 927 yards, 17 TDs; 15 receptions, 170 yards, 1 TD

Thomas Sessi, Madonna: 83 rushes, 561 yards, 10 TDs; 26 receptions, 487 yards, 5 TDs

Second Team

Matt Schaefer, Indian Creek: 111 rushes, 693 yards, 10 TDs; 4 receptions, 41 yards

Spencer Ostovich, Steubenville: 112 rushes, 630 yards, 9 TDs; 4 receptions, 36 yards, 1 TD

James Brookes, Harrison Central: 58 rushes, 469 yards, 8 TDs; 21 receptions, 314 yards, 1 TD

Honorable Mentions

Ethan Waggoner, Edison; Rodney James Jr., Steubenville; Paxton Shuman, Oak Glen; Drake Hukill, Brooke; Corey Lyons, Weir High

Receivers/Tight Ends

First Team

Trevor Carman, Harrison Central: 55 receptions, 935 yards, 11 TDs

Lucky Pulice, Madonna: 48 receptions, 733 yards, 6 TDs

Brian Palmer Jr., Buckeye Local: 30 receptions, 537 yards, 3 TDs; 18 rushes, 139 yards

Second Team

Jonathon Vermillion, Harrison Central: 32 receptions, 487 yards, 5 TDs

Gage Patterson, Oak Glen: 33 receptions, 478 yards, 6 TDs; 36 rushes, 378 yards, 2 TDs; 1 passing TD

Shane Keenan, Toronto: 17 receptions, 341 yards; 13 rushes, 91 yards; 7 total TDs; 23 pancake blocks

Honorable Mentions

Vince Carapellotti, Catholic Central; Sam Coleman, Indian Creek; Carson Yobaggy, Weir High; Aaron Scipio, Brooke

Offensive Linemen

First Team

Matt Malick, Oak Glen

Eli Burgey, Steubenville

Kolten Hanlin, Edison

Levi Hostuttler, Weir High

Second Team

Cabot Arbaugh, Harrison Central

Josh Francher, Toronto

Sam Casto, Brooke

Joe Soos, Madonna

Honorable Mentions

Jeremy Taylor, Oak Glen; Gage Simmons, Indian Creek; Jesse Bolek, Indian Creek; Tate McKenna, Catholic Central

Defensive Linemen

First Team

B.J. Pearson, Toronto: 92 tackles, 36 for a loss, 15 sacks

Kyler O’Connor, Oak Glen: 66 tackles, 11 sacks, 1 forced fumble

Cian Montgomery, Steubenville: no stats available

Hunter Darrah, Buckeye Local: 41 tackles, 6 sacks

Second Team

Jacob Bonner, Madonna: 55 tackles, 6 for a loss, 5 sacks

Seth Humberson, Madonna: 55 tackles, 5 for a loss, 5 sacks

Isaiah McCartney, Steubenville: no stats available

Jordan Brueck, Weir High: 37 tackles, 15.5 assists, 2.5 sacks

Honorable Mentions

Ashton Ellis, Toronto; Hunter Russell, Edison; Corey Cottis, Indian Creek; Justin Driscoll, Buckeye Local

Linebackers

First Team

Jeremy Brown, Indian Creek: 67.5 tackles, 9 for a loss, 7.5 sacks, 10 hurries, 2 pass breakups, 2 forced fumbles, 1 recovery

Chris Parker, Toronto: 100 tackles, 7 for a loss, 2.5 sacks, 1 INT

Dylan Conley, Oak Glen: 92 tackles, 5 sacks, 1 INT, 1 forced fumble, 2 recoveries

Nathan Bertolino, Harrison Central: 109 tackles, 1 fumble recovery

Second Team

Ryan Matyas, Toronto: 72 tackles, 3 for a loss, 1 sack, 1 INT, 1 forced fumble

Danny Bealles, Oak Glen: 85 tackles, 58 solo, 27 assists, 3 sacks

Brandon Kinney, Steubenville: no stats available

Ethan Cummins, Weir High: 40 tackles, 18.5 assists

Honorable Mentions

Anthony Gross, Madonna, Jacob Cusick, Edison

Cornerbacks/Safeties

First Team

Kholton Goodlin, Oak Glen: 85 tackles, 1 INT, 1 fumble recovery

Gage Reitter, Weir High: 29 tackles, 14.5 assists, 2 INTs

Aaron Ferguson, Steubenville: no stats available

Parker Hutton, Harrison Central: 74 tackles, 2 for a loss, 2 INTs, 1 forced fumble

Second Team

Avery Weigand, Toronto: 47 tackles, 1 INT

David Ferroni, Indian Creek: 37 tackles, 1 for a loss, 2 INTs, 2 fumble recoveries, 4 pass breakups

Nasari Lucious-Jackson, Steubenville: no stats available

Brayden Mineard, Oak Glen: 23 tackles, 3 INTs, 22 PDs

Honorable Mentions

Colton Littleton, Madonna

Kickers

First Team

Jace Madzia, Harrison Central: 34 PATs

Second Team

Mason Montgomery, Edison: 16 PATs, 9 FGs

Honorable Mentions

Jared Roberts, Steubenville; Jeremy Adams, Oak Glen; Jack Rook, Catholic Central

HSDT ALL-AREA

DREAM TEAM

If we were to pick 11 players on offense and 11 on defense, as well as coaches and those on special teams, and put them on one team to never lose in 2020, this is what it would look like:

Offense

QB: Kobe Mitchell, Harrison Central

RB: Trey Hoover, Buckeye Local

RB: Garrett Dozier, Toronto

RB/WR: Hunter Patterson, Oak Glen

WR: Trevor Carman, Harrison Central

TE: Shane Keenan, Toronto

C: Matt Malick, Oak Glen

OL: Eli Burgey, Steubenville

OL: Kolten Hanlin, Edison

OL: Levi Hostuttler, Weir High

OL: Joe Soos, Madonna

Defense

DL: B.J. Pearson, Toronto

DL: Hunter Darrah, Buckeye Local

DL: Kyler O’Connor, Oak Glen

DL: Cian Montgomery, Steubenville

LB: Jeremy Brown, Indian Creek

LB: Chris Parker, Toronto

LB: Dylan Conley, Oak Glen

DB: Kholton Goodlin, Oak Glen

DB: Brayden Mineard, Oak Glen

DB: Aaron Ferguson, Steubenville

DB: Parker Hutton, Harrison Central

Special Teams

K: Mason Montgomery, Edison

P: Thomas Sessi, Madonna

KR: Gage Reitter, Weir High

PR: Lucky Pulice, Madonna

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Ted Arneault, Oak Glen

Offensive Coordinator: Dan Rovira, Madonna

Defensive Coordinator: Roger Herbert, Buckeye Local

Rest of the staff: Oak Glen coaches

FANTASY DRAFT

(Catullo and Grimm drafted what their HSDT high school fantasy teams would look like if it were a two-person league. Catullo had the first pick, while Grimm chose second. Catullo then drafted third, Grimm fourth, etc.)

With the first overall pick, Catullo selects Hunter Patterson, RB/WR, Oak Glen

With the second overall pick, Grimm selects Kobe Mitchell, QB, Harrison Central

3: Garrett Dozier, RB, Toronto

4: Trey Hoover, RB, Buckeye Local

5: Thomas Sessi, RB, Madonna

6: Trevor Carman, WR, Harrison Central

7: James Brooks, RB, Harrison Central

8: Lucky Pulice, WR, Madonna

9: Gage Patterson, WR, Oak Glen

10: Matt Schaefer, RB, Indian Creek

11: Shane Keenan, TE, Toronto

12: Santino Arlia, QB, Madonna

13: Oak Glen Defense

14: Vince Carapellotti, TE, Catholic Central

15: Nick Chaney, QB, Oak Glen

16: Spencer Ostovich, RB, Steubenville

17: Brian Palmer Jr., WR, Buckeye Local

18: Toronto Defense

19: Jonathon Vermillion, WR, Harrison Central

20: Paxton Shuman, RB, Oak Glen

21: Mason Montgomery, K, Edison

22: Hayden Taylor, QB/RB/WR, Buckeye Local

23: Ethan Waggoner, RB, Edison

24: Colton Littleton, WR, Madonna

25: Anthony DiMatteis, QB, Weir High

26: Aaron Scipio, WR, Brooke

27: Jace Madzia, K, Harrison Central

28: Jeremy Brown, RB, Indian Creek

29: Madonna Defense

30: Jack Rook, K, Catholic Central

Catullo’s Team (with average of fantasy points per contest in 2020)

QB: Chaney (20.1)

RB: Dozier (26.1)

RB: Sessi (17.8)

WR: H. Patterson (43.3)

WR: G. Patterson (19.2)

TE: Keenan (9.5)

FLEX: Brooks (17)

K: Madzia (3.8)

DEF: Oak Glen (6)

Average per game: 162.8

BE: Palmer (11.6)

BE: Vermillion (12.3)

BE: Waggoner (10.4)

BE: DiMatteis (17.7)

BE: Montgomery (3.4)

BE: Madonna Defense (4.6)

Grimm’s Team (with average of fantasy points per contest in 2020)

QB: Mitchell (38.9)

RB: Hoover (26.1)

RB: Schaefer (17)

WR: Carman (23.8)

WR: Pulice (21.2)

TE: Carapellotti (12.4)

FLEX: Ostovich (16.6)

K: Rook (3.6)

DEF: Toronto (7.4)

Average per game: 167

BE: Taylor (9.3)

BE: Arlia (22.2)

BE: Shuman (14.5)

BE: Littleton (10.5)

BE: Scipio (11.1)

BE: Brown (10.6)

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today