×

Oak Glen claims Weir Powerhouse Classic

WEIRTON — The Oak Glen wrestling team scored a big win on Saturday in the second edition of the Weir Powerhouse Classic, taking the overall team title.

The Golden Bears had five individual weight class winners en route to compiling a team score of 181.5, topping the 153 recorded by Brooke and the 146 turned in by the host Red Riders.

Oak Glen’s Camden Barr claimed the 106 pound title by going 3-0 on the day, while teammate Braxton Dlugopolski went 4-0 to calim the 113 pound crown. Kaden Lundy took the top spot at 126 pounds, while Camden O’Connor won at 138 pounds and Chase Smith was on top the podium at 160.

Also for Oak Glen, Ethan Lively placed second at 132 pounds, Dylan Heinrich was second at 170 pounds, Kyler O’Connor was second at 182 pouds, Caiden Adams placed second at 195 pounds and Danny Bealls was second at 220.

For the Bruins, Mac Camilletti took the top spot at 170 pounds and Austin Williams the top spot at 220 pounds. Daniel Yost was the runner-up at 113 pounds, Brayden Demaria placed second at 120 pounds, John George third at 132 pounds, Dylan Reiordan second at 145 pounds, Eric Anderson third at 195 pounds and Stephen Hunter second at 285 pounds.

Weir High finished with a pair of weight class winners, as Wyatt Conley topped the podium at 132 pounds and Logan Walters was first at 182 pounds.

The Red Riders also had Daniel Kuhns place second at 106 pounds, Tommy Wilson third at 120 pounds, Saiyan Page third at 126 pounds, Chase Wills second at 138 pounds, Sean Baker third at 152 pounds and Jordan Brueck third at 285 pounds.

Another local team, Edison, placed seventh in the nine team field.

The Wildcats were led by Jacob Larkins third place finish at 145 pounds and Tyler Griffith’s third place finish at 220 pounds.

Madonna was eighth.

TEAM RESULTS: 1st: Oak Glen 181.5; 2nd: Brooke 153; 3rd: Weir 146; 4th: Linsly 105; 5th: Magnolia 102.5; 6th: Shadyside 69.5; 7th: Edison 67; 8th: Madonna 22; 9th: Wheeling Central 10.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

106

1st: Camden Barr of Oak Glen

2nd: Daniel Kuhns of Weir

3rd: Lucas Zombotti of Magnolia

4th: Xzander Eltringham of Brooke

Round 1 Camden Barr (Oak Glen) 6-1, Sr. over Lucas Zombotti (Magnolia) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 0-00)

Daniel Kuhns (Weir) 2-1, So. over Xzander Eltringham (Brooke) 5-5, Fr. (MD 11-3)

Round 2 Camden Barr (Oak Glen) 6-1, Sr. over Daniel Kuhns (Weir) 2-1, So. (Fall 0-00)

Lucas Zombotti (Magnolia) 1-2, Fr. over Xzander Eltringham (Brooke) 5-5, Fr. (Fall 0-00)

Round 3 Camden Barr (Oak Glen) 6-1, Sr. over Xzander Eltringham (Brooke) 5-5, Fr. (Fall 0-00)

Daniel Kuhns (Weir) 2-1, So. over Lucas Zombotti (Magnolia) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 6-5)

113

1st: Braxton Dlugopolski of Oak Glen

2nd: Daniel Yost of Brooke

3rd: Nick Gallo of Oak Glen

4th: Logan Stewart of Edison

5th: Shantel Githii of Linsly

Round 1: Braxton Dlugopolski (Oak Glen) 4-0, Fr. over Shantel Githii (Linsly) 2-5, So. (Fall 0-00)

Nick Gallo (Oak Glen) 2-2, Fr. over Logan Stewart (Edison) 1-3, So. (Fall 0-00)

Round 2: Daniel Yost (Brooke) 8-3, Sr. over Nick Gallo (Oak Glen) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 0-00)

Braxton Dlugopolski (Oak Glen) 4-0, Fr. over Logan Stewart (Edison) 1-3, So. (Fall 0-00)

Round 3: Daniel Yost (Brooke) 8-3, Sr. over Logan Stewart (Edison) 1-3, So. (Fall 0-00)

Nick Gallo (Oak Glen) 2-2, Fr. over Shantel Githii (Linsly) 2-5, So. (Fall 0-00)

Round 4: Daniel Yost (Brooke) 8-3, Sr. over Shantel Githii (Linsly) 2-5, So. (Fall 0-00)

Braxton Dlugopolski (Oak Glen) 4-0, Fr. over Nick Gallo (Oak Glen) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 0-00)

Round 5: Braxton Dlugopolski (Oak Glen) 4-0, Fr. over Daniel Yost (Brooke) 8-3, Sr. (Fall 0-00)

Logan Stewart (Edison) 1-3, So. over Shantel Githii (Linsly) 2-5, So. (Fall 0-00)

120

1st: Jason Beisel of Magnolia

2nd: Braydon Demaria of Brooke

3rd: Tommy Wilson of Weir

4th: Josh Harris of Shadyside

5th: Clayton Lamb of Oak Glen

Round 1: Braydon Demaria (Brooke) 8-3, Jr. over Tommy Wilson (Weir) 2-3, So. (Fall 0-00)

Jason Beisel (Magnolia) 4-0, Jr. over Josh Harris (Shadyside) 2-6, Fr. (Fall 0-00)

Round 2: Jason Beisel (Magnolia) 4-0, Jr. over Clayton Lamb (Oak Glen) 3-5, So. (Dec 8-7)

Braydon Demaria (Brooke) 8-3, Jr. over Josh Harris (Shadyside) 2-6, Fr. (Fall 0-00)

Round 3: Josh Harris (Shadyside) 2-6, Fr. over Clayton Lamb (Oak Glen) 3-5, So. (M. For.)

Jason Beisel (Magnolia) 4-0, Jr. over Tommy Wilson (Weir) 2-3, So. (TF-1.5 0-00 (15-0))

Round 4: Tommy Wilson (Weir) 2-3, So. over Clayton Lamb (Oak Glen) 3-5, So. (For.)

Jason Beisel (Magnolia) 4-0, Jr. over Braydon Demaria (Brooke) 8-3, Jr. (Dec 11-7)

Round 5: Braydon Demaria (Brooke) 8-3, Jr. over Clayton Lamb (Oak Glen) 3-5, So. (For.)

Tommy Wilson (Weir) 2-3, So. over Josh Harris (Shadyside) 2-6, Fr. (Fall 0-00)

126

1st: Kaden Lundy of Oak Glen

2nd: Jordon Davis of Magnolia

3rd: Saiyan Page of Weir

4th: Allen Collins of Magnolia

5th: Alan Jones of Magnolia

6th: Kooper Chimley of Shadyside

7th: Chucky Varner of Oak Glen

1st Place Match: Kaden Lundy (Oak Glen) 4-2, Jr. over Jordon Davis (Magnolia) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 0-00)

3rd Place Match: Saiyan Page (Weir) 2-2, So. over Allen Collins (Magnolia) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 0-00)

5th Place Match: Alan Jones (Magnolia) 1-2, So. over Kooper Chimley (Shadyside) 2-6, Fr. (Fall 0-00)

7th Place Match: Chucky Varner (Oak Glen) 1-2, Sr. (Bye)

132

1st: Wyatt Conley of Weir

2nd: Ethan Lively of Oak Glen

3rd: John George of Brooke

4th: Arman Toyserkani of Linsly

5th: Jesse Coulter of Magnolia

6th: Jermiah Cline of Edison

7th: Layne Kinney of Edison

1st Place Match: Wyatt Conley (Weir) 4-1, Sr. over Ethan Lively (Oak Glen) 2-1, So. (Fall 0-00)

3rd Place Match: John George (Brooke) 5-4, Jr. over Arman Toyserkani (Linsly) 5-5, Jr. (Fall 0-00)

5th Place Match: Jesse Coulter (Magnolia) 2-2, Jr. over Jermiah Cline (Edison) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 0-00)

7th Place Match: Layne Kinney (Edison) 0-3 (Bye)

138

1st: Camden O’Connor of Oak Glen

2nd: Chase Wills of Weir

4th: David Music of Brooke

4th: Sam Zombotti of Magnolia

5th: Camron Reese of Brooke

6th: Gunnar Kernik of Linsly

1st Place Match: Camden O’Connor (Oak Glen) 8-2, So. over Chase Wills (Weir) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 0-00)

3rd Place Match: Sam Zombotti (Magnolia) 2-2, Jr. over David Music (Brooke) 6-5, Sr. (DFF)

5th Place Match: Gunnar Kernik (Linsly) 7-5, Jr. over Camron Reese (Brooke) 5-2, Fr. (DFF)

145

1st: Brendan Schrader of Shadyside

2nd: Dylan Reiordan of Brooke

3rd: Jacob Larkins of Edison

4th: Austin Stillwagoner of Magnolia

5th: Cameron Reed of Oak Glen

6th: Trenton Richmond of Oak Glen

1st Place Match: Brendan Schrader (Shadyside) 6-1, Jr. over Dylan Reiordan (Brooke) 8-4, Sr. (Fall 0-00)

3rd Place Match: Jacob Larkins (Edison) 4-1, Jr. over Austin Stillwagoner (Magnolia) 3-2, So. (Fall 0-00)

5th Place Match: Cameron Reed (Oak Glen) 3-2, Jr. over Trenton Richmond (Oak Glen) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 0-00)

152

1st: Henri Suikki of Linsly

2nd: Ashton Jones of Shadyside

3rd: Sean Baker of Weir

4th: Devon Robinson of Shadyside

5th: Marc Kaufmann of Linsly

6th: Caleb Lawrence of Magnolia

1st Place Match: Henri Suikki (Linsly) 10-2, So. over Ashton Jones (Shadyside) 4-2, Fr. (Fall 0-00)

3rd Place Match: Sean Baker (Weir) 4-2, So. over Devon Robinson (Shadyside) 3-2, So. (Fall 0-00)

5th Place Match: Marc Kaufmann (Linsly) 6-6, So. over Caleb Lawrence (Magnolia) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 0-00)

160

1st: Chase Smith of Oak Glen

2nd: William Robinson of Shadyside

3rd: Spencer Knight of Linsly

4th: Jacob Smith of Brooke

5th: Owen Totten of Weir

6th: Antonio Daddario of Madonna

7th: Rhys Francis of Shadyside

8th: William Clay of Edison

1st Place Match: Chase Smith (Oak Glen) 5-2, Jr. over William Robinson (Shadyside) 6-1, Fr. (Fall 0-00)

3rd Place Match: Spencer Knight (Linsly) 7-4, Jr. over Jacob Smith (Brooke) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 0-00)

5th Place Match: Owen Totten (Weir) 3-2, Fr. over Antonio Daddario (Madonna) 1-3, Sr. (Fall 0-00)

7th Place Match: Rhys Francis (Shadyside) 1-6, So. over William Clay (Edison) 0-4, So. (For.)

170

1st: Maxwell Camilletti of Brooke

2nd: Dylan Heinrich of Oak Glen

3rd: Evan Daniels of Madonna

4th: Andrew Schrock of Edison

5th: Gage Hawkins of Weir

6th: Hunter Minney of Shadyside

7th: Xavier Walters of Magnolia

1st Place Match: Maxwell Camilletti (Brooke) 11-0, Sr. over Dylan Heinrich (Oak Glen) 6-2, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match: Evan Daniels (Madonna) 2-1, Jr. over Andrew Schrock (Edison) 3-4, So. (Fall 0-00)

5th Place Match: Gage Hawkins (Weir) 2-2, Fr. over Hunter Minney (Shadyside) 1-4, So. (Fall 0-00)

7th Place Match: Xavier Walters (Magnolia) 0-3, Fr. (Bye)

182

1st: Logan Walters of Weir

2nd: Kyler O’Connor of Oak Glen

3rd: Joao Lima of Linsly

4th: Dylan Debnar of Brooke

5th: Brian Stricker of Edison

6th: Kyler George of Oak Glen

7th: Mason Smith of Madonna

8th: Jacob Brown of Shadyside

1st Place Match: Logan Walters (Weir) 5-0, Jr. over Kyler O’Connor (Oak Glen) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match: Joao Lima (Linsly) 7-4, Jr. over Dylan Debnar (Brooke) 5-6, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match: Brian Stricker (Edison) 4-4, Jr. over Kyler George (Oak Glen) 1-3, Fr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match: Mason Smith (Madonna) 1-3, Jr. over Jacob Brown (Shadyside) 1-6, Fr. (Fall 0-00)

195

1st: James Stillwagoner of Magnolia

2nd: Caiden Adams of Oak Glen

3rd: Eric Anderson of Brooke

4th: Colton Cybulski of Linsly

Round 1: James Stillwagoner (Magnolia) 3-0, Sr. over Caiden Adams (Oak Glen) 5-4, Sr. (Fall 0-00)

Eric Anderson (Brooke) 4-6, Fr. over Colton Cybulski (Linsly) 6-5, So. (Dec 3-0)

Round 2: Caiden Adams (Oak Glen) 5-4, Sr. over Eric Anderson (Brooke) 4-6, Fr. (Fall 0-00)

James Stillwagoner (Magnolia) 3-0, Sr. over Colton Cybulski (Linsly) 6-5, So. (Fall 0-00)

Round 3: Caiden Adams (Oak Glen) 5-4, Sr. over Colton Cybulski (Linsly) 6-5, So. (Fall 0-00)

James Stillwagoner (Magnolia) 3-0, Sr. over Eric Anderson (Brooke) 4-6, Fr. (Fall 0-00)

220

1st: Austin Willams of Brooke

2nd: Danny Bealles of Oak Glen

3rd: Tyler Griffith of Edison

4th: Steven Felton of Linsly

5th: Jalob Honeywell of Shadyside

Round 1: Danny Bealles (Oak Glen) 3-1, Jr. over Steven Felton (Linsly) 5-6, Jr. (Fall 0-00)

Jalob Honeywell (Shadyside) 1-3, Jr. over Tyler Griffith (Edison) 3-4, So. (Fall 0-00)

Round 2: Austin Willams (Brooke) 7-4, Sr. over Jalob Honeywell (Shadyside) 1-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

Tyler Griffith (Edison) 3-4, So. over Steven Felton (Linsly) 5-6, Jr. (Fall 0-00)

Round 3: Tyler Griffith (Edison) 3-4, So. over Austin Willams (Brooke) 7-4, Sr. (Fall 0-00)

Danny Bealles (Oak Glen) 3-1, Jr. over Jalob Honeywell (Shadyside) 1-3, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

Round 4: Austin Willams (Brooke) 7-4, Sr. over Danny Bealles (Oak Glen) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 0-00)

Steven Felton (Linsly) 5-6, Jr. over Jalob Honeywell (Shadyside) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 0-00)

Round 5: Austin Willams (Brooke) 7-4, Sr. over Steven Felton (Linsly) 5-6, Jr. (Fall 0-00)

Danny Bealles (Oak Glen) 3-1, Jr. over Tyler Griffith (Edison) 3-4, So. (Dec 8-2)

285

1st: Chance Knight of Linsly

2nd: Stephen Hunter of Brooke

3rd: Jordan Brueck of Weir

4th: Kolten Hanlin of Edison

5th: Jamison Stiles of Edison

6th: Jonah Cottrel of Wheeling Central

7th: Brandon Doty of Shadyside

8th: Mikey Hamrick of Magnolia

1st Place Match: Chance Knight (Linsly) 11-1, Sr. over Stephen Hunter (Brooke) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 0-00)

3rd Place Match: Jordan Brueck (Weir) 4-2, Jr. over Kolten Hanlin (Edison) 7-3, So. (Fall 0-00)

5th Place Match: Jamison Stiles (Edison) 3-2, Fr. over Jonah Cottrel (Wheeling Central) 2-3, . (Fall 0-00)

7th Place Match: Brandon Doty (Shadyside) 3-6, Fr. over Mikey Hamrick (Magnolia) 1-4, Sr. (For.)

COMMENTS