Locals make All-OVAC basketball list
The All-OVAC basketball teams for the 2018-19 season have been announced, and they include several players from local schools.
On the boys side, in Class 1A Madonna’s Evan Boniti was a first-team selection. In Class 2A, Toronto’s Nate Karaffa and Trillion West were first-team picks, along with Catholic Central’s Luca Connor. In 4A, Buckeye Local’s Luke Darrah, Harrison Central’s Kobe Mitchell were both first-teamers, while Oak Glen had a pair of selections in Sean Smith and Ethan Travis. In Class 5A, Steubenville had a pair of first-teamers in James Roundtree and Josh Zimmerman. Weir High’s Luka Haught, Brooke’s Logan Williams and Indian Creek’s Michael Allan were each first-teamers in Class 5A as well.
A first-team selection on the girls side was Madonna’s Andrea Alimario in Class 1A. The Catholic Central duo of Isabella Oliver and Julia Zatta, as well as Toronto’s Jo’Zaeyah Jordan were first-teamers in Class 2A. Buckeye Local’s Emily Holzopfel and Alaire Destifanes, Edison’s Lauren Ferralli, Harrison Central’s Sydney Starr and Oak Glen’s Maggie Kovalcik got first-team nods in Class 4A. In Class 5A, Brooke’s Hope Bowman, Indian Creek’s Kylie Kiger and Mackenzie Orban and Weir High’s Sophia Mikula were first-team selections.
Second-team selections on the boys side were Madonna’s Gavin Dietrich in Class 1A, Catholic Central’s Dom Argentine and Toronto’s Lucas Gulczynski in Class 2A, Buckeye Local’s Hunter Darrah, Edison’s Isaac Schmitz and Harrison Central’s Gavin Muckle in Class 4A, Indian Creek’s Austin Judson, Steubenville’s Jorian Jones and Weir High Reed Reitter in Class 5A.
Second-teamers on the girls side were Madonna’s Rachel Boniti in 1A, Catholic Central’s Christine Dombrowski and Toronto’s Kendal Thomas in Class 2A, Buckeye Local’s Megan Valuska, Harrison Central’s Lexee McAfee and Oak Glen’s Alexa Andrews in Class 4A, and Brooke’s Chloe Fox, Indian Creek’s Taylor Jones, Steubenville’s Madison Fields and Weir High’s Gia Fuscardo in Class 5A.
All-OVAC
1st Team
Boys
1A
Beallsville – Jarrett Spencer, Dakota Phillips
Cameron – Dillon Meintel, Travis Mickey
Conotton Valley – Kale Sellards
Frontier – Logan Brookover
Hundred – Travis McCoy
Madonna – Evan Boniti
Paden City – Matt Saxon
Trinity – Briston Bennett, Joel Robertson, Daniel Woods
Valley – Avery Kinkade
2A
Caldwell – Clark Jennings
Clay-Battelle — Levi Carrico
River – Levi Carrico
Shadyside – Kelly Hendershot
Southern – Cameron Grodhaus
Steubenville Catholic – Connor Luca
Toronto – Nate Karaffa, Trillion West
Wellsville – Garrett Scott, Justin Wright
Wheeling Central – J.C. Maxwell, Ryan Reasbeck, Anthony Robbins
3A
Barnesville – Tate Dowler, Ayden Hannahs, Luke Powell
Bellaire – David Zwack
Buckeye Trail – Zach Grafton
Fort Frye – Kelton Fogle, Nic Hart
Linsly – Marshall Taylor
Magnolia – Jake Gamble
Monroe Central – Zac Jones, Malachi Rose-Burton
Shenandoah – Christian Duniver, Boone Jones
Union Local – Cal Kildow
4A
Beaver Local – Luke Chetock
Buckeye Local – Luke Darrah
East Liverpool – Tre Jackson, Gabe Roach
Harrison Central – Kobe Mitchell
Martins Ferry – Deandre Pugh
Meadowbrook – Davis Black, Jonathan Mccall, Peyton Neff
Oak Glen, Sean Smith, Ethan Travis
St. Clairsville – Craig Bober, Matt Busby
5A
Brooke – Logan Williams
Indian Creek – Michael Allan
Morgantown – Haines Garrett, Cam Selders
Steubenville – James Roundtree, Josh Zimmerman
University – Rodney Bucklew, Kaden Metheny, KJ McClurg
Weir – Luka Haught
Wheeling Park – Keondre’ King, Alex Vargo
Girls
1A
Beallsville – Ashley Howell, Ashlie Louden
Cameron – Jordyn Hughes, Madge Lucey
Conotton Valley – Sydney Lyon
Frontier – Haley Bills
Hundred – Katherine Henderson
Madonna – Andrea Alimario
Paden City – Hannah Loy
St. John – Kaylin Nixon
Trintiy – Rachel Rosen, Reagan SharpValley – Caitlyn Underwood
2A
Bridgeport – Jaren Tucker
Caldwell – Cayton Secrest
Clay-Battelle – Rylee Burnette
River – Candace Caldwell, Lauren Flannery, Carsyn Reynolds
Shadyside – Tory Hendershot, Baylee Wach
Southern – Riley Felton
Steubenville Catholic – Isabella Oliver, Julia Zatta
Toronto – Jo’Zaeyah Jordan
Wheeling Central – Eden Gainer,
Kaylee Reinbeau
3A
Barnesville – Rylee Stephens
Bellaire – Maci Crozier, Katrina Davis, Natalie Stoner
Buckeye Trail – Sam Canner
Fort Frye – Morgan Borich, Karlee Ross
Linsly – Charlie Allison
Magnolia – Kyndra Pilant, Mady Winters
Shenandoah – Raegan Flood
Union Local – Casey Kildow, Hannah Porter
4A
Beaver Local – Riley Britt, Elizabeth Kolkowski, Jenna Riccardo
Buckeye Local – Alaire Destfanes, EmilyHolzopfel
Cambridge – Taylar Slaughter
East Liverpool – Emma Ludwig
Edison – Lauren Ferralli
Harrison Central – Sydney Starr
Martins Ferry – Madison Ging, Richella Spielvogel
Oak Glen – Maggie Kovalcik
St. Clairsville – Rileigh Simpson, Katie Strama
5A
Brooke – Hope Bowman
Indian Creek – Kylie Kiger, Mackenzie Orban
John Marshall – Abby Blake, Shay Straughn
Morgantown – Sydni Clawges, Makayla Abram
University – Ashten Boggs, Zoe Murphy, Mallory Napolillo
Weir – Sophia Mikula
Wheeling Park – Emily Pavlic, Shanley Woods
2nd Team
Boys
1A
Beallsville – Wyatt Brown
Cameron – Noah Neely
Conotton Valley – Kris Hostetler
Frontier – Kyle Daugherty
Hundred – Cody Soles
Madonna – Gavin Dietrich
Paden City – Trey Slider
Trinity – Logo Zervos
Valley – Levi Anderson
2A
Caldwell – Logan Heller
Clay-Battelle – Seth Casino
River – Stone Thompson
Southern – Jayce Sloan
Steubenville Catholic – Dom Argentine
Toronto – Lucas Gulczynski
Wellsville – Luke Green
Wheeling Central – Clayton Abate
3A
Barnesville – Aaron Marovich
Bellaire – A.J. McCarthy
Buckeye Trail – Branden Barnett
Fort Frye – Zane Greenleaf
Linsly – Trevin Tush
Magnolia – Trevor Williamson
Monroe Central – Talin Babcock
Shenandoah – Nickolai Wickham
Union Local – Elijah Baker
4A
Beaver Local – Josh Hilditch
Buckeye Local – Hunter Darrah
East Liverpool – Brennan O’Hara
Edison – Isaac Schmitz
Harrison Central -Gavin Muckle
Martins Ferry – Logan Smith
Meadowbrook – Peyton Neff
Oak Glen – Jarrett Gittings
St. Clairsville – Justin Heatherington
5A
Indian Creek – Austin Judson
John Marshall – Reilly Mickey
Morgantown – Alex Rudy
Steubenville – Jorian Jones
University – Mike Maumbe
Weir – Reed Reitter
Wheeling Park – Jack Stakem
Girls
1A
Beallsville – Makenna Phillips
Cameron – Kori Scott
Conotton Valley – Maggie Bower
Frontier – Logan Haught
Hundred – Mahalah Britton
Madonna – Rachel Boniti
Paden City – Abby Stackpole
St. John – Jayden Lowe
Trinity – Paige Dixon
Valley – Jenna Dallison
2A
Bridgeport – Angela Sommer
Caldwell – Chloe Siddle
Clay-Battelle – Alivia Amons
River – Riley Lollathin
Shadyside – Sydnie Destifanes
Southern – Hannah Hayes
Steubenville Catholic – Christine Dombrowski
Toronto – Kendal Thomas
Wheeling Central – Marissa Horan
3A
Barnesville – Annastashia Carpenter
Bellaire – Michaela Flaherty
Buckeye Trail – Ashleigh Wheeler
Fort Frye – Hannah Archer
Linsly – Josie Purpura
Magnolia – Aquera Cabral
Monroe Central – Sydney Yoho
Shenandoah – May Brooklyn
Union Local – Casey Kildow
4A
Beaver Local – Madison Ours
Buckeye Local – Megan Valuska
Cambridge – Alexis Wilkinson
East Liverpool – Ciara Peachey
Edison – Lauren Ferralli
Harrison Central – Lexee McAfee
Martins Ferry – Jaden Stalder
Oak Glen – Alexa Andrews
St. Clairsville – Keri Klinkoski
5A
Brooke – Chloe Fox
Indian Creek – Taylor Jones
John Marshall – Kaitlyn Groves
Morgantown – Kaitlyn Ammons
Steubenville – Madison Fields
University – Abbie Coen
Weir – Gia Fuscardo
Wheeling Park – Bella Abernathy