×

Seniors from Edison High School’s latest graduating class earn academic honors

BLOOMINGDALE — Edison High School’s latest graduating class was honored prior to their sendoff during the 2020 Senior Academic Awards on May 23 at The Countryside in Bloomingdale.

Departing seniors were lauded with scholarships and academic honors throughout the evening while class officers were also recognized. The program was led by EHS Principal Matt Morrison and guidance counselors Sara McGee and Samanda Pepperling with invocation by senior class President Bradyn Strawser and benediction by Vice President Nathan Kowalczyk.

Scholarships included the following:

• Bergholz Community Foundation Scholarship: Nathan Kowalczyk, Emma Scott, Owen Howell, Madison Brenstuhl and Haden Binkiewicz, $1,500 each;

• Bergholz Ruritan Scholarship: Kiley Babel, Nathan Kowalczyk and Joey Booth, $200 each;

• Bergholz Women’s Club Scholarship: Nathan Kowalczyk and Kiley Babel, $300 each;

• EHS Beta Club: Kiley Babel and Madison Phillips, $500 each;

• EHS Beta Club Recycling Scholarship: Haden Binkiewicz and Madison Phillips, $200 each;

• Charles and Thelma Pugliese Charitable Foundation: Hannah Christoff, Kiley Babel and Isabella Speedy, $1,000 each;

• Daughters of the American Revolution: Madison Phillips, $500;

• Eastern Gateway Community College Jefferson County Academic Scholarship: Kenna Skeeles, $10,000;

• Edison Athletic Boosters: Haden Binkiewicz and Madison Brenstuhl, $500 each;

• Edison Local Education Association: Ireland McCafferty and Kaitlyn Markert, $500 each;

• Edison Student Council: Kaitlyn Markert, $1,000; and Madison Phillips, Ireland McCafferty and Madison Brenstuhl, $500 each;

• Jack Moorhead Band Scholarship: Kaitlyn Markert, $500;

• John Gregg PTO: Madison Phillips, $250;

• Josh Merriman Foundation: Haden Binkiewicz, $500;

• Judy Maple Memorial Foundation: Madison Phillips, $2,500;

• Mackenzie Smith Cheerleading Scholarship: Eva Johnson, Sierra Johnston, Hannah Swearingen and Emma Scott, $250 each;

• Mildred and June McConnell Memorial Scholarship: Aleni Knight and Hailey Cline, $1,500 each;

• Pay It Forward: Ally Marker, Madison Phillips, Hannah Christoff, Nathan Kowalczyk and Kaitlyn Markert, $1,000 each;

• Richmond Lions Club: Madison Brenstuhl and Haden Binkiewicz, $500 each;

• Richmond Lions Club Bob Alpino Scholarship: Emma Scott, $500;

• Rotary Club of Steubenville “Service Above Self”: $1,000;

• Sarah Schaefer Scholarship: Eva Johnson, $500;

• Stanton Elementary PTO: Bradyn Strawser and Kaitlyn Markert, $500 each;

• Undo’s Italian Heritage Foundation: Madison Phillips;

• West Liberty University Elbin Scholarship: Ireland McCafferty, $23,872 annually for four years; • Plumbers & Pipefitters Pre-Apprentice Certificate: Kailey Yeager;

• U.S. Army: Brien Striker, Kevin Wires and Isaaiah Johnston;

• Ohio National Guard: Andrew Lamp;

• OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award: Blake Connelly and Hannah Christoff;

• OHSAA Award of Excellence for Exemplary Display of Sportsmanship, Ethics and Integrity: Owen Howell and Kiley Babel;

• OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award: Gracie Phillips and Blake Connelly; and

• OHSAA Courageous Student Award: Eva Johnson.

Academic letters were also presented for seniors with a 3.0 GPA or higher. They included Jacob Larkins, Zachary Noonan, Dakota Russell and Skylynn Shamp, first year; Sara Adkins, Jeremiah Cline, Aaron Czup, Mara Eisnaugle, Dannie Fillman, Lainee Harris, Alexis Kerns, Abigail Kiger, Andrew Lamp, Vincent Marcino, Gage Palmer, Amber Smith, Mackenzie Weaver and Issac Workman, second year; Blake Connelly, Eric Longo, William Schultz, Emma Scott, Raven Shannon, Karissa Speedy, Samantha Wilkin and Kailey Yeager, third year; and Grayce Andreozzi, Kiley Babel, Shayla Behnke, Joseph Booth, Madison Brenstuhl, Hannah Christoff, Hailey Cline, Jakob Fenske, Trista Furbee, Emily Gonzalez, Ashley Grafton, Hailey Hanson, Owen Howell, Ronald Inman, Sydnee Keenan, Aleni Knight, Nathan Kowalczyk, Kelsie Law, Alaina Logan, Kaitlyn Markert, Ireland McCafferty, Shane McCoy, Samuel Miller, Elizabeth Montgomery, Rayne Otto, Madison Phillips, Kenna Skeeles, Colby Smith, Lindsey Smith, Isabella Speedy, Bradyn Strawser, Hannah Swearingen, Justen Wargo, Kevin Wires and Autumn Wright, fourth year.

Honor cords were then given to seniors garnering a 3.0-4.0 GPA and included Sarah Adkins, Grayce Andreozzi, Kiley Babel, Shayla Behnke, Madison Brenstuhl, Hannah Christoff, Britanie Clifton, Hailey Cline, Mara Eisnaugle, Trista Furbee, Emily Gonzalez, Ashley Grafton, Hailey Hanson, Lainee Harris, Sierra Johnston, Sydnee Keenan, Alexis Kerns, Aleni Knight, Kelsie Law, Alaina Logan, Allyson Marker, Kaitlyn Markert, Ireland McCafferty, Elizabeth Montgomery, Rayne Otto, Madison Phillips, Hailey Proudfoot, Emma Scott, Raven Shannon, Kenna Skeeles, Amber Smith, Lindsey Smith, Isabella Speedy, Karissa Speedy, Somer Speedy, Hannah Swearingen, Mackenzie Weaver, Samantha Wilkin, Autumn Wright, Haden Binkiewicz, Joseph Booth, Jeremiah Cline, Blake Connelly, Jakob Fenske, Owen Howell, Ronald Inman, Kylie Irwin, Nathan Kowalczyk, Eric Longo, Vincent Marcino, Shane McCoy, Samuel Miller, William Schultz, Colby Smith, Briar Stock, Ethan Stout, Bradyn Strawser, Justen Wargo, Austin Warnock and Kevin Wires. Black and silver cords were respectively given to female and male graduating seniors with more honor cords going to Aaron Czup, Dannie Fillman, Eva Johnson, Abigail Kiger, Andrew Lamp, Zachary Noonan, Gage Palmer, Dakota Russell, Skylynn Shamp, Issac Workman and Kailey Yeager. Beta cords were also given to Grayce Andreozzi, Kiley Babel, Shayla Behnke, Haden Binkiewicz, Joseph Booth, Eva Johnson, Sierra Johnston, Kelsie Law, Allyson Marker, Ireland McCafferty, Elizabeth Montgomery, Madison Phillips and Colby Smith.

The President’s Educational Award for Academic Achievement honors those with a 3.0-3.49 GPA and recipients included Sarah Adkins, Grayce Andreozzi, Haden Binkiewicz, Joseph Booth, Hannah Christoff, Britanie Clifton, Jeremiah Cline, Blake Connelly, Mara Eisnaugle, Ashley Grafton, Lainee Harris, Owen Howell, Ronald Inman, Kylie Irwin, Sierra Johnston, Syndee Keenan, Alexis Kerns, Eric Longo, Vincent Marcino, Allyson Marker, Shane McCoy, Samuel Miller, Hailey Proudfoot, William Schultz, Emma Scott, Raven Shannon, Amber Smith, Colby Smith, Lindsey Smith, Isabella Speedy, Karissa Speedy, Somer Speedy, Briar Stock, Ethan Stout, Justen Wargo, Austin Warnock, Mackenzie Weaver, Samantha Wilkin, Kevin Wires, Autumn Wright and Kailey Yeager. The President’s Educational Award for Academic Excellence for those earning a 3.5-4.0 GPA were also distributed to Kiley Babel, Shayla Behnke, Madison Brenstuhl, Hailey Cline, Jakob Fenske, Trista Furbee, Emily Gonzalez, Hailey Hanson, Aleni Knight, Nathan Kowalczyk, Kelsie Law, Alaina Logan, Kaitlyn Markert, Ireland McCafferty, Elizabeth Montgomery, Rayne Otto, Madison Phillips, Kenna Skeeles, Bradyn Strawser and Hannah Swearingen.

Graduates gaining honors diplomas were Kiley Babel, Shayla Behnke, Madison Brenstuhl, Hailey Cline, Emily Gonzalez, Aleni Knight, Nathan Kowalczyk, Kaitlyn Markert, Ireland McCafferty, Elizabeth Montgomery, Madison Phillips, Kenna Skeeles, Bradyn Strawser, Hannah Swearingen and Isabella Speedy. Also recognized were seniors who also received associate degrees from Eastern Gateway Community College through the College Credit Plus program. Among the recipients were Madison Brenstuhl, Ireland McCafferty and Sierra Johnston.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.62/week.

Subscribe Today