×

Government calendar

To encourage citizen participation in local government, this calendar listing the meeting times and places of public agencies will appear every Monday. To list an event, call the Herald-Star newsroom at (740) 283-4711 or send a fax to (740) 284-7355.

This week’s meetings include:

TODAY

Steubenville Fair Housing Practices Commission: 6:30 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 123 S. Third St.

Jefferson County Prevention and Recovery Board: 5:30 p.m., board office, 524 Madison Ave., Steubenville.

Salem Township Trustees: 7 p.m., Glenn Mills Senior Community Center, located at 7576 state Route 152 S.

Jefferson Soil and Water Conservation District: 4:30 p.m., Suite 4, Mezzanine, 500 Market St., Steubenville.

Saline Township Trustees: 5 p.m., Township Complex, 164 County Highway 50A, Hammondsville.

TUESDAY

Steubenville Council: 7:30 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 123 S. Third St.

Mingo Junction Council: 7 p.m., council chambers, municipal building, 501 Commercial St.

Brooke County Planning Commission: 6:30 p.m., Brooke County Library Elmer Vincent Room.

Brooke County Solid Waste Authority: 6:30 p.m., 231 Rockdale Road, Follansbee.

Washington Pike Public Service District: 5:30 p.m., district office at 890 Washington Pike, Wellsburg.

Brilliant Water and Sewer District: 5 p.m., district’s office, 706 Second St., Brilliant.

Wells Township Trustees: 6:30 p.m., township office, 409 Prospect St., Brilliant.

WEDNESDAY

Jefferson Metropolitan Housing Authority Board: 1:30 p.m., JFK Apartments community room.

Jefferson County Regional Planning Commission: 7 p.m., second floor community room of the Towers, 500 Market St., Steubenvillle.

Eastern Gateway Community College Board of Trustees: 6:30 p.m., college board room.

Jefferson County Port Authority: 8 a.m., at Towers, Steubenville.

THURSDAY

Jefferson County Commission: 9 a.m., first floor, county courthouse, 301 Market St., Steubenville.

Hancock County Commissioners: 2:30 p.m., courthouse.

OCT. 28

Dillonvale Council: 7 p.m., council chambers, Municipal Building.

Brooke County Board of Education: 6 p.m., board offices, 12th Street at Pleasant Avenue, Wellsburg.

Toronto Council: 7 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 416 Clark St.

Buckeye Local Board of Education: 7 p.m., administration office in Dillonvale.

Ross Township Trustees: 7 p.m., Ross Township Garage, county Road 54.

Springfield Township Trustees: 7 p.m., 722 Monroe St., Bergholz.

COMMENTS