×

EGCC holds graduation

GRADUATION DAY — Jimmie Bruce, president of Eastern Gateway Community College, was among those who spoke during Saturday’s commencement, which was held at Stambaugh Auditorium in Youngstown. -- Contributed

YOUNGSTOWN — Eastern Gateway Community College held its 50th commencement Saturday at Stambaugh Auditorium.

More than 1,000 students qualified to receive an associate’s degree or a certificate, with 400 graduates attending the ceremony, school officials said. Online graduates from as far away as the state of Washington were among those on hand.

Officials said 40 high school students were presented with their associate’s degrees from EGCC through the College Credit Plus partnership among the schools.

Thomas Humphries was the commencement speaker. Humphries, who served as president and CEO of the Youngstown-Warren Regional Chamber of Commerce for 20 years before his retirement in 2017, also served on the Ohio Board of Regents from 2013 to 2018.

In 2009, he was chosen by then-Gov. Ted Strickland and Chancellor Eric Fingerhut to help establish Eastern Gateway Community College in the Youngstown-Warren region. The community college that began as one campus representing Jefferson County has seen great growth since expanding in Mahoning, Trumbull and Columbiana counties and is becoming a leader in higher education in Northeast Ohio.

Area graduates include:

Amsterdam: Damon Bonar, Nathan Cain, Zac Gorsuch, Zachary Higgins.

Bergholz: Shela Carson, Nicholas Decker, Jonathon Kemmer, Brenda Stone.

Bloomingdale: Krystal Fiala, Andrew Kinney. Gayle Koster, Cameron Sheeler, Jessica Starkweather, Diane Wihelm.

Brilliant: Savannah Dennis, Jason Kovach.

Cadiz: Ashley Allan, Kyle Blanchard, Ashley Howell, Jennifer Scott.

Empire: Shannon Bahen, Belinda Stock.

Follansbee: Mario Boni, Tyler Buchanan, Kristi Gregorash, Jake Lilly, Kritsten Lumpkins, Timothy Morris, Ryan Stillwell.

Hammondsville: Elizabeth Davis, Faith Hoobler.

Hopedale: Justin Boyer, Ariel Cortez, Sheryl Eckroth, Samantha Liggett.

Irondale: Dustin Byers, Kaylee Catalano.

Jewett: Carla Graham, Jocelyn Shaw, Shelly Spoon.

Mingo Junction: Veto Flippo, Shane Gorlock, Madison Rees, Christina Risdon, Kylee Taylor, Anastasia Turner, Kyle Turner.

New Cumberland: Kiley McCoy.

Newell: Megan Dunlevy.

Rayland: Sierra Arnett, Abbie McCain, Allie McCain, John Rozenek, Jessica Stiltner, Kiara Thompson.

Richmond: Jayci Alban, Zachary Easter, Lauren Ferralli, Cody Forster, Robert McConnell, Julie Purks.

Scio: Shelby Freeman.

Steubenville: Paul Baumgard, Danie Belford, Carlo Biasi, Shelby Brandon, Jeffrey Brown, Jessica Callahan, Jenna Callahan, Dominic DeFrances, Gracie Dillon, Ethan Duggan, Annette Eroshevich, Paige Everhart, Austen Forester, Anthony Grafton, Gavin Grimm, Briana Hibbits, Marcella Hinzman, Jessica Jenkins, Haelee Jenkins, Cesare Jennings, Sharay Jeter, Brooklyn Jones, Jeffrey Joyce, TKayla Kelley, Kristina Kelly, Kyle Kennefick, Robert Kovaleski, Cody Kuntupis, Ryan Laverick, Gabrielle Lulla, Desaree MartinMuntz, Ian McClelland, Kenneth Mendel, Amira Montgomery, Jacob Noble, Melissa Payne, Ian Phillips, Audrey Post, Gage Price, Bradley Quaigg, Elizabeth Quinn, Anthony Rice, Rachel Rockey, Jordan Sarjeant, Brooklyn Sarver, Orlando Schiappa, Taylor Scott, Willis Sears, Luke Settle, Cheryl Shade, Jacqueline Shea, Riley Shelton, Mekiyel Sincere, Charly Sloane, Haley Smith, Mary Smith, Joelle Tarquinio, Donavin Thornton, Alexandra Tomaini, Federico Torres, Ami Viola, Jamie-Ann Ware, Caleb Westlake, Joshua White, Carrie Wilt, Emily Yanok, Connor Yoho.

Stratton: Kylie Martin.

Toronto: Johna Bell, Peyton Blasko, Lexis Bocek, Zachary Carr, Mollie Chetock, Mark Clutter, Warner Collins, Abby Costa, Alexis Dejulio, Terri Falasco, Cierra Firm, Randi Franke, Kristen Fundersol, Karlie Gray, Riley Keirsey, Kymberlie Merritt, Nathan Mizell, Destinei Montgomery, Samantha Palmer, Tyler Roush, Michael Ryan, William Solomon, Michael Swickard, Andrew Timcho, Hope Wade, Meredith Westfall, Megan Williamson.

Tiltonsville: Melissa Faulker, Sarah Starr.

Weirton: Ursula Groppe, Andrew Hashbarger, Kodi Hines, Hannah Kerber, Francesca Stewart, Brian Utt.

Wellsburg: Amy Mitchell, Shaina Woolwine.

Wintersville: Jacob Clevenger, Stephanie Cook, Tiffany Crawford, Makayla Crownover, Leah Ferguson, Anthony Gentile, Jared Harvey, Hannah Kibler, Erika Maple, Fallon Martin, Katelyn Miller, Britttani Russell, Katelynn Schmitt, Melissa Smith, Jacob Westlake, Camryn Yocom.

COMMENTS