Government calendar

To encourage citizen participation in local government, this calendar listing the meeting times and places of public agencies will appear every Monday. To list an event, call the Herald-Star newsroom at (740) 283-4711 or send a fax to (740) 284-7355.

This week’s meetings include:

TODAY

Jefferson County Regional Airport Authority: 6 p.m., pilot’s lounge, Jefferson County Air Park, Fernwood Road, Wintersville.

Follansbee Council: regular meeting, 7 p.m., City Building.

Weirton Council: 7 p.m., City Building.

Dillonvale Council: 7 p.m., council chambers, Municipal Building.

Brooke County Board of Education: 6 p.m., board offices, 12th Street at Pleasant Avenue, Wellsburg.

Toronto Council: 7 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 416 Clark St.

Follansbee Building Enforcement Committee: 6 p.m., City Building.

Jefferson Soil and Water Conservation District: 4:30 p.m., Suite 4, Mezzanine, 500 Market St., Steubenville.

Jefferson-Belmont Regional Solid Waste Authority Board: 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Jefferson County Board of Elections: 11 a.m., first floor, the Towers, 500 Market St.

Steubenville Council: 7:30 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 123 S. Third St.

Wellsburg Council: 7 p.m., city hall.

Mingo Junction Council: 7 p.m., council chambers, municipal building, 501 Commercial St.

Trustees of Public Library of Steubenville and Jefferson County: 4 p.m., Schiappa Branch, 4141 Mall Drive, Steubenville.

Toronto Planning Commission: 7 p.m., City Building.

Brooke County Commission, 10:30 a.m. at the Brooke County Courthouse.

Brilliant Water and Sewer District: 5 p.m. , district’s office, 706 Second St., Brilliant.

Island Creek Township trustees: 7 p.m., Island Creek Township garage on state Route 213.

Saline Township Trustees: 6:30 p.m., Saline Township Complex, Hammondsville.

Wells Township trustees: 6:30 p.m., township office, 409 Prospect St., Brilliant.

Edison Board of Education: 7 p.m., traveling meetings at all schools in district.

Weirton Zoning Board: Noon, council chambers at city building.

Jefferson Soil and Water Conservation District: 4:30 p.m., Mezzanine, Suite 4, 500 Market St., Steubenville.

WEDNESDAY

Brooke County Public Service District: 5:30 p.m., 711 Charles St., Wellsburg.

Jefferson County Veterans Service Commission: 12:30 p.m., Suite 310, 500 Market St., Steubenville.

Steubenville Parks and Recreation Board: 7 p.m., Belleview Park clubhouse.

Governing board of the Ohio Valley Energy and Technology Academy: 10:30 a.m., Buckeye Local administrative offices, Dillonvale.

THURSDAY

Jefferson County Commission: 9 a.m., first floor, county courthouse, 301 Market St., Steubenville.

MONDAY

Steubenville Fair Housing Practices Commission: 6:30 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 123 S. Third St.

Jefferson County Prevention and Recovery Board: 5:30 p.m., board office, 524 Madison Ave., Steubenville.

Salem Township trustees: 7 p.m., Glenn Mills Senior Community Center, located at 7576 state Route 152 S.

COMMENTS