×

Campus news

Miami University

OXFORD, Ohio — Miami University students who are ranked in the top 3 percent of undergraduate students within each division for the spring semester 2021-22 have been named to the president’s list recognizing academic excellence.

Local students are: Mary Miller, Joey Tarquinio and Dianna Lanaghan, all of Steubenville; Livia Foust of Mingo Junction; and Rachel Barnett of Wintersville

Miami University students who are ranked in the top 20 percent of undergraduate students within each division for the spring semester 2021-22 have been named to the dean’s list recognizing academic excellence. Local students are: Alyssa Ehni of Dillonvale; Olivia Balakos and Sloane Lewis, both of Wintersville; and Ava Sprochi and Kelsey Lewis, both of Steubenville.

Muskingum University

NEW CONCORD, Ohio — Russell Barker of Steubenville has been named to the spring dean’s dist at Muskingum University.

To be named to the dean’s list, students must earn a term GPA of 3.60 or above on a minimum load of 12 completed semester hours of A-F graded coursework.

Laura Fink of Hopedale has been named to the spring academic merit list at Muskingum University.

The academic merit list contains the names of undergraduate degree-seeking students who started the semester as a part-time student (minimum load of six completed hours) and earned a term GPA of 3.60 or above on A-F graded coursework.

Ohio University

ATHENS, Ohio — More than 4,400 students graduated with bachelor’s, master’s or doctorate degrees from Ohio University for the spring semester.

Local graduates were: Kristina Amis and James Cable, both of Steubenville; Grace Berka and Emily Cominsky, both of Tiltonsville; Beth Cumings from Hopedale; Miranda Cunningham of Mingo Junction; Lexi Dejulio and Sara Yarosz, both of Toronto; Annie Dill from Mount Pleasant; Jerrika Gilbert from Adena; Adrian Greco and Nicole Pehanich, both of Bloomingdale; and Mallory Reed of Brilliant.

The following students were named to Ohio University’s spring dean’s list: Halie Marshall from Adena; Danielle Erickson from Cadiz; Amie Smith from Mingo Junction; Makayla Walter from Steubenville; Colin Brown from Toronto; Kristina Amis from Steubenville; Karly Bolger from Steubenville; Lee Cartwright from Rayland; Sara Yarosz from Toronto; Nathan Cain from Amsterdam; Valerie Peterson from Cadiz; Peyton Pietro from Steubenville; Hannah Anderson from Cadiz; Karleigh McCardle from Adena; Megan Kelley from Cadiz; Helen Koucoumaris from Dillonvale; Joe Ash from Toronto; Maisy Krystek from Bloomingdale; Sara Lambright from Dillonvale; Madisyn Mason from Steubenville; Katherine Buck from Dillonvale; Nick Coffland from Cadiz; and Mark Smith from Cadiz.

Students must earn at least a 3.5 grade-point average for the semester with a schedule of classes totaling at least 15 hours, 12 of which were taken for letter grades, to achieve this distinction.

Ohio University Eastern

ST. CLAIRSVILLE — Ohio University Eastern has named 51 students to the spring 2022 dean’s list.

To be eligible for the dean’s list, students must have at least a 3.5 GPA for a minimum of 15 semester hours of credit earned, including at least 12 hours attempted for letter grades that are used to calculate GPA.

Local students included: Halie Marshall and Karleigh McCardle, both of Adena; Hannah Anderson, Nick Coffland, Megan Kelley, Valarie Peterson and Mark Smith, all of Cadiz; Katherine Buck and Helen Koucoumaris, both of Dillonvale; and Kristina Amis of Steubenville.

West Virginia Northern

WHEELING — West Virginia Northern Community College has announced the following local students have been named to the president’s list for attaining a 4.0 grade point average for at least 12 credit hours.

They are: Benjamin Harbert of Steubenville, Lauren Jones of Wintersville, Annette Cooper of Follansbee, Michaela Battista, Hailey Beadle, Anthony Hardwick, Jakob McCombs, Adriana Palumbo and John Pino, all of Weirton; and Kyle Johnston of Windsor Heights.

Named to the dean’s list for earning a 3.5 GPA for at least 9 credit hours were: Emily Pasco and Robert Slie, both of Rayland; Jaclyn Kelley of Scio; David Solomon and Shaylyn Horvath, both of Tiltonsville; Taylor Brooks of Toronto; Clay Dotson, Keith Bednarzik and Madison McKay, all of Chester; Abigail Dennis, Matthew Amaismeier, Megan Lauck and Ryan Taylor, all of Colliers; Carley DiGiacinto, Jonathan Lamar, Kaitlyn Kennen and Matthew Hartley, all of Follansbee; Lola Atkinson, Mariyah Craiger, Alexander Dilullo, Jessica Duty, Nicholas Rawson and Haley Maxwell, all of New Cumberland; Kennedy Graves of Newell; and Vanessa Alatis, Annalese Backel, Sarah Bodrog, Joseph Bostaph, Michelle Campbell, Nina Daugherty, Sofia DiBacco, Amy Dowler, Nathan Elias, Nicholas Elias, Cassidy Gerst, Eliza Greco, Stefani Gresko, Brandon Huff, Alexander Kamarados, Kali Krynicki, Dominic Mazur, Joshua Mossor, Morgan Owens, Mark Pietranton, Jessica Powell, Isabella Pulice, Jonathan Rice, Mason Smith, Bryron Speer, Angelina Spickard, Gavin Utt, Jason White and Tyler Wilson, all of Weirton.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.73/week.

Subscribe Today