×

Campus News

West Virginia University

The following area students recently graduated from West Virginia University:

Brooke County — Elizabeth Fernandez, Emma McKenzie, Kristen Reardon, Alex Wilson, Follansbee; Thomas Loudin, Wellsburg; Makenzie Santoro, Colliers.

Hancock County — Ryan Dragonir, Jeffrey Stivason, Jay Taylor, New Cumberland; Alan Green, Kelly Lemasters, Annie Magnone, Laken Quickle, Weirton.Hannan Webb, Wintersville; John Doaks, Avella; and Katrina Garren, Burgettstown.

The following area students were named to the fall president’s list:

Brooke County — Samantha Barney, Caitlin Cuomo, Nicholas Ossman, Gabriella Velegol, Alex Wilson, Mason Zopp, Morgan Zopp, Follansbee; Dustin Brown, Justin Elliott, Rachel Gadd, Natalie Henwood, Thomas Loudin, Marissa Marino, Kierstan Pyle, Wellsburg; Nicholas DeLancey, Paraag Gupta, Nicholas Higgins, James Mazzone, Alana Stanley, Rachel Weaver, Weirton; Dalton Minger, Colliers;

Hancock County — Amelia Adams, Ashley Anderson, Gabriella Anile, Mia Antinone, Alesandro Bernardi, Angelo Cassiadoro, Alex Colantonio, Lea Colantonio, Steffani Cummins, Joseph Garan, Rebecca Garan, David Gianni, Zachary Hannah, Emalee Hvizdak, Mark Licata, Gianna Mascio, Roxana Railingshafer, Mason Vida, Anita Village, Weirton; Georgia Beatty, Harlee Blake, Danielle Emerick, Christina Hinerman, Isabella Neer, Marissa Nolder, Olivia Strader, Katherine Szymanski, New Cumberland; Morgan Harris, Emily Severs, Molly Swartzmiller, Nicholas Tice, Chester; Karli Celestin, Natalie Mastroianni, Wintersville; and Alexandra Smith, Burgettstown.

The following area students were named to the fall dean’s list:

Brooke County — Aaron Adams, Cameron Barchiesi, Katie Castellucci, Ashley Clutter, Jenna Cooper, Kallie Delatore, Anna Loudin, Julie Miller, Dakota Scherich, Mackenzie Stone, Kody Wales, Logan Welch, Wellsburg; Devon Ansell, Adrianna Bailey, Carlie Diserio, Sydney Gambellin, Matt Hartman, Alysia Paesano, Kelly Schambach, Kelsi Vacheresse, Sydney Virtue, Follansbee; Emily Bernardini, Drew Garrett, Abbi Yachini, Colliers; Youssef Georgy, Windsor Heights; Jacob Kennedy, Colby Merrill, Sara Moore, Luc Pannett, Garbriella Taverne, Weirton; Adam Long, Bethany.

Hancock County — Gianna Antinone, Mary Babinchak, Morganne Baranski, Nick Barnabei, Jordan Barney, Ryan Bodrog, Margaret Budik, Emily Burda, James Carnes, Chloe Conner, Abigaile Crago, Jessica Davis, Isabella DeFelice, James DeMarco III, Thaiddeus Dillie, Jillian Dodson, Carter Fornwalt, Taylor Fuchs, Austin Grant, Alan Green, Jesse Hubbard, Frank Hudacheck, Ryan Kirk, Amelia Kuntz, Miah LeFever, Megan Longwell, Chayton Luevano, Montana Mascio, Maria Notni, Bryan Phillips, Vincent Pino, Dillon Reckner, Jacob Rosnick, Emily Rovira, Haley Rupert, Mackenzie Rusinovich, Irene Salopek, Alyssa Shingle, Matt Urbowicz, Taylor Zdan, Weirton; Brooke Brothers, Tanner Gorby, Christen Mangano, Jacob Stipec, Chester; Leah Crow, Nickolas Fair, Nathaniel Martin, Devan Mynes, Luis Neer, New Cumberland; Alexis Buchmelter, Jared Norris, Steubenville; Sydney Decker, Wintersville; and Elizabeth Pendeville, Burgettstown.

Edinboro University

Christopher Parris, Kaytee Bartley and Hailey Scopel, all of Burgettstown, were named to the fall dean’s list at Edinboro University.

Baldwin Wallace University

Katherine Moore of Steubenville was named to the fall dean’s list at Baldwin Wallace University.

West Virginia Northern Community College

The following area students were named to the fall president’s list at West Virginia Northern Community College:

Weirton Campus:

Tye Forster and Heather Mousourakis, Toronto; Carlee Edmonds, Burgettstown; Chad Durante, Follansbee; Katina Chafin, Amber Dawson, Cody Wayne Taylor, Makayla Virden, New Cumberland; Sabrina Alatis, Andrea Alimario, Rachel Boniti, Scott Chapman, Eric Chartier, Amanda Dulaney, Van Huynh, Briana Leathers, Britni Recinella, Kelsey Weaver, Samantha Yates, Paulayna Zias, Weirton; Natalie Irey, Jennifer Matthews, Abigail Nickerson, Wellsburg.

Wheeling Campus:

Matthew VanFossen, Yorkville.

The following area students were named to the fall dean’s list:

New Martinsville Campus:

Seth Bates, Smithfield.

Weirton Campus:

Erin Jordan, Irondale; Emily Crossley, Kathryn Graham, Mingo Junction; Keith Murray, Westley Shannon, Steubenville; Erica Brazauskas, Kristen Swindoll, Joshua Williams, Wintersville; Ally Howell, Chester; Nicole Ashmore, Colliers; Antonio Pizzuti, Lonni Riggs, Sarah Siudak, Follansbee; Jayson Chappell, Matteo Dibiagio, Mackenzie Elliott, Rachel Garrett, Bethany Gilmer, Danielle Phillips, Courtney Shuman, New Cumberland; Jerica Acord, Jessica Alexander, Alexandra Backel, Abigail Bernabei, Jocelyn Clark, Andrea Commisso, Brittany DePinto, Jessica Derby, Julia Donell, Claudia Fornwalt, Branton Guzman, Megan Himmelrick, Walter Klepadlo, Dennison Knafler, Jennifer Montgomery, Brandon Mullins, Makayla Parr, John Poulin, Xaveria Schreiner, Julianna Simon, Sarah Siudak, Michele Taylor, Weirton; Amanda Cooper, Logan Green, Brittany Hukill, Michelle Martin, Gabriella Staffileno, Kylie Tone Wellsburg.

Wheeling Campus

Jena Smith, Brilliant; Ashley Valuska, Dillonvale; Darlena Conway, Rayland; Robert Adamson, Tiltonsville; Jared Ulrich, Shannon Wood, Yorkville; Shaynee Ferguson, Beech Bottom; Samantha Davis, Follansbee.

University of Dayton

Blake Kiedrowski of Bloomingdale and Abigail Miller of Mingo Junction were named to the fall dean’s list of the University of Dayton.

Kiedrowski also recently graduated from the university.

Cedarville University

Bonnie Higgins of Jewett was named to the fall dean’s list at Cedarville University.

COMMENTS