High school lineup

(Contests at 5 p.m. unless noted)

Today

Tennis

St. Clairsville at Brooke, 4 p.m.

Indian Creek at Steubenville, 4 p.m.

Madonna at East Liverpool, 4 p.m.

Wheeling Central at Oak Glen (B), 4 p.m.

Softball

Toronto at Bridgeport, 12:30 p.m.

Toronto at St. John Central, 4:30 p.m.

Steubenville at Weir

Buckeye Local at Edison

East Liverpool at Indian Creek

Catholic Central at Shenandoah

Harrison Central at Martins Ferry

Baseball

Buckeye Local at Edison

East Liverpool at Indian Creek

Brooke at John Marshall

Catholic Central at Beaver Local

Harrison Central at Martins Ferry

Toronto at Boardman, 5:30 p.m.

Weir at Madonna, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Track

Steubenville, Bridgeport at Buckeye Local, 4:30 p.m.

Brooke at Wheeling Park, 4:30 p.m.

Edison, Madonna, Oak Glen at Weir, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis

Brooke at Wheeling Central (B), 3:30 p.m.

Weir at Oak Glen, 4 p.m.

Linsly at Catholic Central, 4 p.m.

Indian Creek at East Liverpool, 4 p.m.

Steubenville at New Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Indian Creek at Brooke

Catholic Central at Harrison Central

Conotton Valley at Madonna

Edison at St. Clairsville

Steubenville at Martins Ferry

Buckeye Local at Cambridge, 5:30 p.m.

Oak Glen at East Liverpoool, 5:30 p.m.

Baseball

Steubenville at Edison

Oak Glen at Indian Creek

Toronto at Buckeye Local

Linsly at Weir

Brooke at St. Clairsville

Weir at Bishop Donahue

Catholic Central at Martins Ferry

Wednesday

Tennis

Oak Glen at Linsly, 4 p.m.

Weir at Wheeling Park, 4 p.m.

Steubenville, Cambridge at Catholic Central, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Edison at Buckeye Local

Martins Ferry at Harrison Central

Indian Creek at East Liverpool

Weir at Brooke, 5:30 p.m.

Baseball

New Philadelphia at Steubenville

Shadyside at Toronto

Edison at Buckeye Local

Martins Ferry at Harrison Central

Brooke at Wheeling Park

Catholic Central at Wheeling Central

Indian Creek at East Liverpool

Madonna at Beaver Local

Oak Glen at Weir, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Tennis

Oak Glen at Brooke, 3:45 p.m.

Linsly at Weir, 3:30 p.m.

Indian Creek at Wheeling Park, 4 p.m.

Dover at Steubenville, 4:30 p.m.

Track

Steubenville at Dave Ice Girls Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Catholic Central at Steubenville

Madonna at Weir

Harrison Central at Brooke

Edison at John Marshall

Buckeye Local at Bridgeport

Beaver Local at Oak Glen

Toronto at Wellsville

Indian Creek at Cambridge, 5:30 p.m.

Baseball

University at Brooke

Harrison Central at Indian Creek

Martins Ferry at Catholic Central

Beaver Local at Weir

Buckeye Local at Bridgeport

Steubenville at Boardman

Toronto at Barnesville, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

Tennis

Magnolia at Brooke (G), 4 p.m.

Indian Creek, Linsly at Steubenville, 4 p.m.

Track

Indian Creek at Butler Invitational, 4 p.m.

Softball

Edison at Steubenville

Harrison Central at Indian Creek

East Liverpool at Catholic Central

Hundred at Madonna

Union Local at Buckeye Local

Oak Glen at Bub Riggleman Tournament, tba

Baseball

Beaver Local at Steubenville

Harrison Central at Linsly

Oak Glen vs. Fairmont Senior at Console Energy Stadium, 4 p.m.

Saturday

Track

Steubenville, Indian Creek, Edison, Weir, Madonna at Brooke Relays, 9 a.m.

Harrison Central at New Philadelphia Invitational, 9 a.m.

Tennis

Oak Glen at University, 9 a.m.

Softball

Buckeye Local at Meadowbrook (DH), 11 a.m.

Union Local at Catholic Central (DH), Noon

Edison at Garaway (DH), Noon

Magnolia at Toronto (DH), Noon

Indian Creek at Buckeey Trail (DH), Noon

Brooke at Parkersburg South (DH), 1 p.m.

Madonna at Clay-Battelle (DH), 1 p.m.

Steubenville at Boardman (DH), 1 p.m.

Oak Glen at Bub RIggleman Tournament, tba

Baseball

OVAC Semifinals at field of higher seed

Brooke at Oak Glen (DH), Noon

Monday, April 24

Tennis

OVAC girls doubles at West Liberty, 8:30 a.m.

Softball

OVAC Semifinals

at I-470 Complex

Class 1A, 2A, tba

Regular season

Mooney at Edison

Steubenville at East Liverpool

Indian Creek at Carrollton

Weir at John Marshall, 5:30 p.m.

Baseball

Wheeling Central at Oak Glen

Martins Ferry at Indian Creek

St. Clairsville at Brooke

Weir at Bishop Donahue

Madonna at Linsly

Buckeye Local at Bellaire

Tuesday, April 25

Track

Buckeye 8 Championships at Bellaire, 4 p.m.

Steubenville, Catholic Central, Weir at Brooke, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis

OVAC girls singles at West Liberty, 8:30 a.m.

Softball

OVAC Semifinals

at I-470 Complex

Class 3A, 4A, tba

Regular season

East Liverpool at Brooke

Bridgeport at Buckeye Local

Indian Creek at Meadowbrook, 5:30 p.m.

Baseball

Catholic Central at Edison

Weir at Oak Glen

Steubenville at New Castle

Barnesville at Harrison Central

Indian Creek at Martins Ferry

Brooke at East Liverpool

Bridgeport at Buckeye Local

Wednesday, April 26

Tennis

OVAC boys doubles at West Liberty, 8:30 a.m.

Softball

OVAC Semifinals

at I-470 Complex

Class 5A, tba

Regular season

Souther Local at Weir

Catholic Central at St. John Central

Baseball

Harrison Central at Steubenville

Catholic Central at Toronto

Brooke at Indian Creek

Martins Ferry at Edison

Bellaire at Buckeye Local

Weir at Beaver Local

Thursday, April 27

Tennis

OVAC boys singles at West Liberty, 8:30 a.m.

Track

Brooke, Catholic Central, Edison, Madonna, Weir, East Liverpool, Beaver Local at Oak Glen Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

Indian Creek at Edison

Martins Ferry at Catholic Central

Weir at Southern Local

East Liverpool at Steubenville

Brooke at Harrison Central

Buckeye Local at Union Local

Baseball

Steubenville at Catholic Central

Indian Creek at Harrison Central

Warren Local at Brooke

John Marshall at Oak Glen

Edison at Martins Ferry

Weir at Wheeling Central

Buckeye Local at Union Local

Friday, April 28

Track

Edison at Warrior Invitational at Carrollton, 4:30 p.m.

Indian Creek at John Glenn Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Madonna at CareHaven Invitational at St. Marys, 4:30 p.m.

Harrison Central at Gloria Dawes Invitaitonal at Union Local, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

North Marion at Brooke

Toronto at Crestview, 5:30 p.m.

Morgantown at Steubenville, 6 p.m.

Baseball

OVAC Finals

at I-470 Complex

Class 1A, 5 p.m.

Class 2A, 7:30 p.m.

Regular season

Indian Creek at St. Clairsville

Harrison Central at Barnesville

Weir at Crestview, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 29

Track

Catholic Central at Bellaire Relays, 9 a.m.

Softball

Indian Creek at Crestview (DH), 11 a.m.

Liberty-Clarksburg at Weir (DH), Noon

Steubenville at Boardman (DH), 1 p.m.

Baseball

OVAC Finals

at Vaccaro Field

Class 3A, 11 a.m.

Class 4A, 1:30 p.m.

Class 5A, 4 p.m.

Regular season

Oak Glen at Beaver Local (DH), 11 a.m.

Weir at East Liverpool (DH), Noon

COMMENTS