High school lineup

(Contests at 6 p.m. unless noted)

Today

Swimming

Toronto, East Liverpool at Brooke, 5:30 p.m.

Weir at John Marshall, 5:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Indian Creek at Brooke, 5:45 p.m.

Oak Glen at Toronto

Tusky Catholic at Catholic Central

Edison at East Liverpool

Buckeye Local at Beaver Local

Friday

Girls basketball

Madonna at Charleston Catholic (V), 7 p.m.

Boys basketball

Steubenville at Catholic Central

Weir at Madonna

Toronto at Oak Glen

Martins Ferry at Harrison Central

Brooke at East Liverpool

Buckeye Local at Beaver Local

Saturday

Swimming

Edison at Red Devil Invitational at Wheeling Jesuit, tba

Wrestling

Buckeye 8 Tournament at St. Clairsville, tba

Toronto, Linsly, Magnolia at Weir

Madonna at Burgettstown Tournament

Girls basketball

Grafton at Weir, Noon

Brooke at Parkersburg South, Noon

Madonna at Parkersburg Catholic (V), 1 p.m.

Buckeye Local at Martins Ferry

Boys basketball

Steubenville at St. Clairsville

Bridgeport at Toronto

Edison at West Muskingum (V), 3:30 p.m.

Monday

Girls basketball

Indian Creek at Weir

Harrison Central at Garaway

Oak Glen at Bellaire

Boys basketball

Weir vs. Lincoln at Fairmont

Tuesday

Swimming

Wheeling Central at Brooke, 5:30 p.m.

Steubenville at Wheeling Park, 5:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Oak Glen at Madonna

Brooke at John Marshall

Boys basketball

Edison at Toronto

St. John Central at Catholic Central

Beaver Local at Indian Creek

Harrison Central at St. Clairsville

Buckeye Local at East Liverpool

Wednesday

Girls basketball

Barnesville at Buckeye Local

Boys basketball

Steubenville at John Marshall, 5:45 p.m.

Oak Glen at Weir

Thursday, Jan. 19

Wrestling

OVAC Championships at WesBanco Arena, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Oak Glen at Weir

Indian Creek at Catholic Central

Steubenville at Harrison Central

Edison at Brooke

Barnesville at Buckeye Local

Friday, Jan. 20

Wrestling

OVAC Championships at WesBanco Arena, Noon, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

Toronto vs. East Richland at OUE, 5:30 p.m.

Madonna at Trinity (V), 7 p.m.

Boys basketball

Weir at Brooke

Madonna at Catholic Central

Harrison Central at Edison

Conotton Valley at Toronto

Indian Creek at Martins Ferry

Steubenville at Mooney

Buckeye Local at Bridgeport

Saturday, Jan. 21

Swimming

OVAC Championships at Brooke, 11 a.m.

Wrestling

OVAC Championships at WesBanco Arena, Noon, 6:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Bellaire at Steubenville, 1 p.m.

Caldwell at Madonna, 1 p.m.

Boys basketball

Madonna at Trinity, 3 p.m.

Catholic Central at Oak Glen

COMMENTS