W.Va. state wrestling
Class AAA and AA-A pairings for the first round of the 2013 West Virginia high school wrestling championships beginning today in Huntington, including wrestler, school, class and record (key: C-regional
champion, R-Runner-up, T-Third place, F-Fourth place; number is region, read paragraphs top to bottom as brackets):
Class AAA
106
Upper bracket: C1-Logan Ball, Parkersburg South, soph., 25-7 vs. F2-Ryan Keckley, Musselman, jr., 18-3;
R3-Jasiel Kinder, Greenbrier East, fr., 33-7 vs. T4-Logan Adkins, Cabell Midland, fr., 24-9; C2-Ty Reynolds, Washington, jr., 32-4 vs. F1-Jerad Myers, University, jr., 24-17; R4-Caleb Leslie, Point Pleasant, jr., 23-12 vs. T3-Sam Moore, George Washington, fr., 29-11.
Lower bracket: C3-Logan Robertson, Shady Spring, fr., 35-6 vs. F4-Jonathan Noll, Lincoln County, jr., 29-
6; R1-Austin Spears, Parkersburg, fr., 37-11 vs. T2-Corey Thompson, Lewis County, jr., 42-11;
C4-Logan Grass, Huntington, soph., 35-5 vs. F3-Cody Gillespie, Oak Hill, soph., 37-9; R2-Brandon Tenney,
Buckhannon-Upshur, fr., 33-6 vs. T1-Tyson Lira, Wheeling Park, sr., 28-14.
113
Upper bracket: C1-Lance Hill, Parkersburg South, sr., 30-3 vs. F4-Hunter Fischer, Cabell Midland, fr., 30-
18; R2-Ethan Hull, Buckhannon-Upshur, jr., 25-18 vs. T3-Jared Morgan, Greenbrier East, fr., 20-10;
C4-Jordan Allen, Huntington, soph., 28-1 vs. F1-Nick Johnson, Parkersburg, fr., 30-11; R3-Zach Clark,
Shady Spring, fr., 23-20 vs. T2-Quinn Rackley, Washington, fr., 12-12.
Lower bracket: C2-PJ Dolan, Musselman, jr., 38-10 vs. F3-Christian Price, Capital, fr., 37-16; R1-Dallas
Baciak, Wheeling Park, soph., 32-4 vs. T4-Chris Cochran, Winfield, jr., 30-11;
C3-Leland Swafford, Woodrow Wilson, fr., 24-11 vs. F2-Wyatt Phillips, Jefferson, jr., 11-20; R4-John
Raike, Point Pleasant, jr., 31-4 vs. T1-Zach Tubaugh, John Marshall, sr., 15-2.
120
Upper bracket: C1-Jason West, Parkersburg, sr., 35-13 vs. F3-Josh Lilley, Woodrow Wilson, jr., 17-8; R4-
Guy Fisher, Point Pleasant, jr., 29-3 vs. T2-Tyler Demastes, Buckhannon-Upshur, jr., 31-17;C3-Johnny Forren, Shady Spring, sr., 38-2 vs. F1-Austin Digiandomenico, Wheeling Park, soph., 14-21;
R2-Bradley DeRito, Musselman, fr., 37-3 vs. T4-Cody Abbott, Logan, sr., 25-11.
Lower bracket: C4-Johnathan Spence, Huntington, jr., 17-9 vs. F2-Caleb Howell, Lewis County, fr., 42-17;
R1-Braidon Knotts, Parkersburg South, sr., 32-14 vs. T3-Antonio Jones, Ripley, soph., 17-15;
C2-Tyler Sigler, Washington, jr., 33-6 vs. F4-Sky Steadman, Hurricane, soph., 26-17; R3-David Pancake,
George Washington, soph., 30-13 vs. T1-Matthew Beaman, Brooke, sr., 34-5.
126
Upper bracket: C1-Sam Phillips, Parkersburg, sr., 17-14 vs. F2-Steven Edwards, Washington, jr., 9-18; R3-
Lucas Simpkins, Ripley, fr., 25-5 vs. T4-Micah Powell, Point Pleasant, sr., 32-10;
C2-Dakota Linger, Buckhannon-Upshur, jr., 36-5 vs. F1-Chance Pattison, Brooke, sr., 31-22; R4-Chase
Childers, Huntington, soph., 27-9 vs. T3-Tyler Kosut, Shady Spring, sr., 29-8.
Lower bracket: C3-Jensen Lorea, George Washington, jr., 36-6 vs. F4-Adam Whitmore, Cabell Midland,
fr., 28-14; R1-Kyle Knotts, Parkersburg South, sr., 25-12 vs. T2-Chris Brindle, Hedgesville, sr., 33-23;
C4-Bryce Humphreys, Winfield, soph., 42-2 vs. F3-Kavin Kincaid, Capital, fr., 32-18; R2-Todd Williams,
Musselman, jr., 26-17 vs. T1-Isaiah Hood, University, jr., 32-14.
132
Upper bracket: C1-Trapper Hays, Parkersburg, soph., 19-7 vs. F4-Chantz Rankin, Hurricane, jr., 28-12; R2-
Tyler Cross, Washington, sr., 31-3 vs. T3-Marc Williams, Oak Hill, jr., 37-3;
C4-Cody Shepherd, Huntington, soph., 21-7 vs. F1-Casey Mowder, John Marshall, soph., 34-10; R3-John
Duncan, Shady Spring, jr., 38-11 vs. T2-Steve Hite, Hedgesville, sr., 54-8.
Lower bracket: C2-Kody Kernan, Musselman, jr., 40-6 vs. F3-Vince Hunt, Riverside, jr., 27-14; R1-Jordan
Quiocho, Parkersburg South, sr., 23-5 vs. T4-Tyler Hampton, Spring Valley, sr., 37-8;
C3-Austin Hileman, Ripley, jr., 23-5 vs. F2-Matt Fair, Buckhannon-Upshur, jr., 29-14; R4-Stevie Porter,
Point Pleasant, sr., 9-2 vs. T1-Scott Lopez, University, sr., 39-1.
138
Upper bracket: C1-Skyler Terrell, Parkersburg, sr., 38-5 vs. F3-Tyler Gilger, Woodrow Wilson, jr., 20-11;
R4-Billy Waldeck, Huntington, sr., 23-4 vs. T2-Chris Jarrett, Hedgesville, jr., 27-28;C3-Nick Farley, Shady Spring, sr., 30-4 vs. F1-Tyler Richards, Parkersburg South, sr., 14-10; R2-Levi
Spickler, Jefferson, sr., 21-16 vs. T4-Bobby Mitchell, Cabell Midland, soph., 23-9.
Lower bracket: C4-Noah Searls, Point Pleasant, sr., 29-4 vs. F2-Anthony Ratliff, Lewis County, sr., 32-25;
R1-Dylan Taylor, Wheeling Park, soph., 35-5 vs. T3-Dakota Miller, Oak Hill, jr., 37-3;
C2-Jared Jones, Washington, soph., 30-9 vs. F4-Kyle ONeal, Spring Valley, jr., 21-23; R3-Jake Martin,
Ripley, soph., 28-6 vs. T1-Dylan Hall, John Marshall, jr., 32-10.
145
Upper bracket: C1-Jonny Davis, Wheeling Park, jr., 30-6 vs. F2-John Bryant, Jefferson, sr., 15-9; R3-Chris
Shumaker, Oak Hill, jr., 35-6 vs. T4-Josh Hudson, Point Pleasant, jr., 29-8;
C2-Mike Cicchino, Hedgesville, sr., 42-3 vs. F1-Quentin Blatt, John Marshall, soph., 23-11; R4-Isaac Reed,
Winfield, sr., 39-4 vs. T3-Cody Van Dyke, Woodrow Wilson, jr., 17-19.
Lower bracket: C3-Brandon Stump, Shady Spring, sr., 40-10 vs. F4-Zach Gwinn, Spring Valley, jr., 42-12;
R1-NaCodie Barrows, Parkersburg, jr., 35-10 vs. T2-Iain Feezle, Hampshire, sr., 27-8;
C4-Justin Arthur, Huntington, sr., 26-2 vs. F3-Desean Reed, Capital, soph., 34-14; R2-Mark Becraft,
Washington, jr., 22-12 vs. T1-Dylan Alexander, Parkersburg South, soph., 29-4.
152
Upper bracket: C1-Jake Alexander, Parkersburg South, sr., 20-6 vs. F4-Austin Rutter, Point Pleasant,
soph., 22-13; R2-Seth Cutright, Buckhannon-Upshur, jr., 35-6 vs. T3-Henry Matos, Shady Spring, sr., 34-
11;
C4-Paden Christian, Huntington, jr., 26-6 vs. F1-Mo Talafhah, Parkersburg, sr., 11-23; R3-Cole Williams,
Woodrow Wilson, sr., 17-3 vs. T2-Chris Yenchko, Jefferson, sr., 27-9.
Lower bracket: C2-Cody Spinks, Musselman, sr., 36-3 vs. F3-Fred Crosier, South Charleston, fr., 15-5; R1-
Dillon Shaw, Brooke, fr., 39-5 vs. T4-Timmy Blake, Cabell Midland, soph., 37-11;
C3-Preston Martin, Ripley, jr., 29-6 vs. F2-Nick Clevenger, Hedgesville, sr., 23-24; R4-Jeremy Francis,
Hurricane, jr., 33-3 vs. T1-Cody Boles, John Marshall, sr., 17-14.
160
Upper bracket: C1-Briar Shively, Parkersburg South, sr., 37-6 vs. F3-Justin Burke, Riverside, sr., 22-11; R4-
Jason Martin, Huntington, sr., 15-12 vs. T2-Shane Moore, Jefferson, sr., 29-9;C3-Jake Smith, George Washington, sr., 37-0 vs. F1-Brandon Poling, Preston, sr., 35-4; R2-Danny Arndt,
Musselman, jr., 21-9 vs. T4-Justin Leggett, Cabell Midland, jr., 12-5.
Lower bracket: C4-Jimmy Clark, Winfield, jr., 32-3 vs. F2-Keion Henderson, Martinsburg, sr., 24-15; R1-
Danny Colby, Wheeling Park, sr., 26-8 vs. T3-Josiah Solak, Greenbrier East, soph., 36-7;
C2-Dylan Ceravalo, Washington, sr., 35-2 vs. F4-Zach Cooper, Hurricane, sr., 24-13; R3-Cody Richmond,
Shady Spring, jr., 24-14 vs. T1-Dylan Richards, Parkersburg, soph., 25-15.
170
Upper bracket: C1-Drake Mills, Parkersburg South, jr., 20-6 vs. F2-Matt Puffinberger, Musselman, sr., 14-
15; R3-Davis Solak, Greenbrier East, sr., 34-3 vs. T4-Kyle Fischer, Spring Valley, jr., 38-13;
C2-Kyle Rogers, Lewis County, soph., 55-4 vs. F1-Jacob Wood, John Marshall, sr., 33-10; R4-Reno Hill,
Point Pleasant, sr., 27-4 vs. T3-Keeten Asbury, Shady Spring, fr., 11-9.
Lower bracket: C3-Nate Starkey, Ripley, sr., 25-5 vs. F4-Austin Budd, Huntington, jr., 12-18; R1-Logan
Wotring, Morgantown, fr., 32-15 vs. T2-Travis Stely, Martinsburg, sr., 27-9;
C4-Nick Boone, Cabell Midland, sr., 23-1 vs. F3-Chris Worley, Woodrow Wilson, fr., 27-14; R2-Zane
Bradbury, Washington, jr., 25-12 vs. T1-Nate Constante, University, sr., 39-6.
182
Upper bracket: C1-Jared Haught, Parkersburg, sr., 46-0 vs. F4-Carter Capehart, Huntington, soph., 22-14;
R2-David Stas, Musselman, soph., 30-9 vs. T3-Martin Kuhl, Ripley, sr., 13-16;
C4-Brycen Reymond, Point Pleasant, jr., 27-5 vs. F1-Aaron Waldron, University, sr., 19-17; R3-Pat Vance,
Capital, jr., 46-3 vs. T2-AJ Pierson, Jefferson, jr., 23-11.
Lower bracket: C2-Ryan Carson, Lewis County, soph., 51-6 vs. F3-Hunter Davis, Woodrow Wilson, jr., 16-
12; R1-Cody Amos, Wheeling Park, sr., 36-3 vs. T4-Jared Bradley, Cabell Midland, sr., 17-9;
C3-Charles Withrow, Greenbrier East, jr., 27-4 vs. F2-Tyler Stewart, Hampshire, jr., 20-14; R4-Zach
Richardson, Winfield, sr., 32-11 vs. T1-Skippy Scurry, Brooke, sr., 40-12.
195
Upper bracket: C1-Terrance Fanning, Preston, jr., 40-3 vs. F3-Wesley Legg, Oak Hill, fr., 22-24; R4-Dyln
Lageman, Spring Valley, jr., 43-9 vs. T2-Colten Inskeep, Hampshire, jr., 22-10;C3-Gregorio Medina, Ripley, sr., 26-7 vs. F1-Matthew Dixon, Parkersburg South, jr., 27-12; R2-Joey
Fernandez, Martinsburg, sr., 34-7 vs. T4-Ryan Walters, Nitro, jr., 26-14.
Lower bracket: C4-Jacob Starcher, Point Pleasant, soph., 34-11 vs. F2-Mason Arbogast, Lewis County, fr.,
14-23; R1-Nathan Dawson, Brooke, sr., 41-5 vs. T3-Joe Sampson, Greenbrier East, jr., 28-14;
C2-RJ Wilson, Washington, soph., 25-17 vs. F4-Aerison Parrish, Huntington, sr., 13-13; R3-Chase
Hanshaw, Riverside, jr., 27-12 vs. T1-Geremy Paige, Wheeling Park, jr., 33-12.
220
Upper bracket: C1-Cullen Ebbert, John Marshall, jr., 38-3 vs. F2-Derek Estep, Musselman, jr., 31-13; R3-
Levi Nelson, Greenbrier East, jr., 22-9 vs. T4-Hunter Skeens, Nitro, soph., 36-12;
C2-Daniel Nolte, Buckhannon-Upshur, jr., 32-5 vs. F1-Shane Catlett, Preston, sr., 23-8; R4-Jacob Duncan,
Point Pleasant, soph., 18-5 vs. T3-Chase Lusk, Shady Spring, fr., 11-12.
Lower bracket: C3-Frederick Roush, Ripley, soph., 6-3 vs. F4-Aric Ooten, Logan, jr., 18-8; R1-Tyler Riddle,
Parkersburg, sr., 38-9 vs. T2-Bonefacio Garcia, Martinsburg, sr., 22-11;
C4-Nigale Cabell, Huntington, jr., 22-3 vs. F3-Kyle Ayers, Woodrow Wilson, fr., 14-15; R2-Ashby Heath,
Washington, sr., 29-10 vs. T1-Anthony Frisco, University, jr., 23-19.
285
Upper bracket: C1-Taylor Ortiz, Morgantown, sr., 47-3 vs. F4-Nick Cunningham, Cabell Midland, soph.,
18-15; R2-Tyler Bucklew, Musselman, soph., 17-10 vs. T3-Evan Roberts, Greenbrier East, soph., 13-7;
C4-David Smith, Nitro, soph., 18-4 vs. F1-Jeff Howdershelt, University, sr., 28-16; R3-Jack Skidmore,
George Washington, jr., 31-9 vs. T2-Anthony Carter, Hedgesville, jr., 29-28.
Lower bracket: C2-Lane Harder, Jefferson, sr., 27-2 vs. F3-Tyler Burke, Capital, fr., 27-14; R1-Thomas
Hall, Parkersburg South, soph., 6-2 vs. T4-Mitchell Fitzgerald, Hurricane, jr., 29-17;
C3-Daryl Hicks, Ripley, sr., 30-2 vs. F2-Josh Kerns, Martinsburg, soph., 14-12; R4-Toney Kitts, Huntington,
sr., 22-8 vs. T1-Preston Wise, Brooke, jr., 41-12.
Class AA-A
106
Upper bracket: C1-Jacob Monn, Ritchie County, soph., 47-4 vs. F2-Mariah Vu, Robert C. Byrd, fr., 19-14;
R3-Caleb Currence, Greenbrier West, fr., 18-9 vs. T4-Dalton Smith, Williamstown, fr., 31-12;
C2-Ethen Whitlock, Keyser, fr., 38-10 vs. F1-Ryan Debee, Oak Glen, soph., 23-15; R4-Riley White, Roane
County, fr., 25-8 vs. T3-Vacant.
Lower bracket: C3-Teddy Stover, Independence, soph., 37-5 vs. F4-Cody Marks, Wirt County, fr., 17-15;
R1-Dalton Wood, Cameron, soph., 21-7 vs. T2-Marc Hedrick, Petersburg, fr., 17-25;
C4-Jack Cummings, Clay County, jr., 30-8 vs. F3-Vacant; R2-Ben King, Berkeley Springs, fr., 26-10 vs. T1-
Colin Masters, Fairmont Senior, jr., 32-6.
113
Upper bracket: C1-Danny Wyke, Oak Glen, soph., 21-15 vs. F4-Camren Duncan, Herbert Hoover, sr., 25-
6; R2-Ian Nuzum, Philip Barbour, jr., 35-14 vs. T3-Bailey Bowles, Fayetteville, jr., 33-11;
C4-Justin Triplett, Clay County, sr., 37-1 vs. F1-Evan Gaines, North Marion, jr., 10-18; R3-Ben Alderson,
Greenbrier West, jr., 30-9 vs. T2-Dalton Owens, Lincoln, fr., 28-17.
Lower bracket: C2-Cody Goff, Grafton, jr., 41-0 vs. F3-Trisha Lee, Midland Trail, soph., 19-18; R1-James
Davis, Ritchie County, soph., 18-11 vs. T4-Christopher Goad, Calhoun County, soph., 44-14;
C3-Will Cox, Independence, fr., 36-7 vs. F2-Hayden Siler, Keyser, soph., 24-17; R4-Cole Moore, Roane
County, fr., 30-8 vs. T1-Packee Sacks, East Fairmont, sr., 28-18.
120
Upper bracket: C1-Ryan Elliott, North Marion, jr., 45-0 vs. F3-Michael Trotter, Independence, fr., 15-24;
R4-Cam Moore, Roane County, fr., 29-7 vs. T2-Hobie Tomes, Liberty (H), sr., 30-12;C3-Tristen Harvey, Liberty (R), jr., 22-5 vs. F1-Levi Helmick, Fairmont Senior, fr., 3-10; R2-Alex West,
Lincoln, jr., 47-12 vs. T4-Zach Ahart, Clay County, fr., 26-11.
Lower bracket: C4-Jon Cain, Wirt County, sr., 31-1 vs. F2-Carter Householder, Bridgeport, fr., 27-21; R1-
Josh Cornell, Oak Glen, jr., 32-7 vs. T3-Chris Patton, Greenbrier West, soph., 26-15;
C2-A.J. Adkins, Braxton County, sr., 50-10 vs. F4-Justin Duncan, Herbert Hoover, sr., 40-6; R3-Devon
Steele, Midland Trail, sr., 40-12 vs. T1-Jeremy Moore, East Fairmont, sr., 23-21.
126
Upper bracket: C1-Kyle Mack, Oak Glen, sr., 32-9 vs. F2-Malek Musser, Petersburg, fr., 34-15; R3-Troy
Farrell, Fayetteville, fr., 30-13 vs. T4-Tyler Cheuvront, Wirt County, sr., 18-9;
C2-Garrett Crites, Keyser, soph., 12-0 vs. F1-Kyle Schlieper, Cameron, soph., 17-12; R4-Casey Ritchie,
Calhoun County, fr., 47-2 vs. T3-Tyler Brooks, Bluefield, jr., 25-11.
Lower bracket: C3-Jordan Grimmet, Greenbrier West, soph., 24-8 vs. F4-Randall Robie, Wahama, jr., 21-
9; R1-Ryan Arnett, North Marion, fr., 34-15 vs. T2-Cory Stearns, Liberty (H), sr., 39-9;
C4-Dalton George, Williamstown, jr., 29-0 vs. F3-Chad Cogar, Webster County, fr., 12-15; R2-Billy Wilson,
Berkeley Springs, jr., 50-9 vs. T1-Brody Nesselrotte, East Fairmont, jr., 31-12.
132
Upper bracket: C1-Austin Stanley, North Marion, soph., 42-7 vs. F4-Austin Raines, Williamstown, fr., 23-
15; R2-Beau Horner, Keyser, fr., 33-12 vs. T3-Ken Ladadwa, Richwood, soph., 37-15;
C4-Hagan Root, Wirt County, sr., 31-5 vs. F1-Joe Henthorn, Tyler Consolidated, sr., 24-11; R3-Colton
Ward, Independence, jr., 38-8 vs. T2-Cody Scheveraunt, Lincoln, sr., 41-17.
Lower bracket: C2-James Acord, Braxton County, sr., 26-11 vs. F3-Sam Kelley, Webster County, soph.,
14-20; R1-Avery Flowers, Oak Glen, jr., 26-12 vs. T4-Levi Gordon, Calhoun County, sr., 45-15;
C3-Dustin Yoakum, Greenbrier West, soph., 31-6 vs. F2-Issac Martin, Petersburg, jr., 32-19; R4-Alex
Suite, Clay County, sr., 28-4 vs. T1-Andrew Davis, Ritchie County, jr., 32-8.
138
Upper bracket: C1-Nick Tice, Oak Glen, soph., 24-18 vs. F3-Matt Moore, Nicholas County, fr., 13-20; R4-
Cole Ritchie, Calhoun County, fr., 44-13 vs. T2-Josh Capps, Berkeley Springs, sr., 22-11;C3-Chris Clark, Independence, sr., 25-4 vs. F1-Colton Moats, Clay-Battelle, soph., 20-10; R2-Briar
Hickman, Grafton, sr., 31-14 vs. T4-Mitchell Schoolcraft, Clay County, sr., 41-12.
Lower bracket: C4-Jake Linville, Wirt County, jr., 29-1 vs. F2-TJ Whetzel, Keyser, sr., 11-8; R1-Alex
Martonosi, North Marion, sr., 28-15 vs. T3-Jacob Boyce, Wyoming East 18-9;
C2-Bryson Dennison, Braxton County, soph., 44-9 vs. F4-Logan Lindsey, Williamstown, soph., 26-16; R3-
Cody Clifton, Liberty (R), soph., 17-4 vs. T1-Dalton Michael, East Fairmont, fr., 39-13.
145
Upper bracket: C1-Anthony Alvaro, Fairmont Senior, jr., 45-2 vs. F2-CJ Capps, Berkeley Springs, jr., 16-7;
R3-Jordan Tincher, Greenbrier West, soph., 22-18 vs. T4-Nick Lane, Sissonville, sr., 27-6;
C2-Alex Robinson, Lincoln, sr., 40-13 vs. F1-Patrick Arneault, Oak Glen, soph., 19-19; R4-Cody Ferguson,
Wirt County, jr., 30-12 vs. T3-Nick Carlile, Webster County, sr., 18-16.
Lower bracket: C3-Dustin Justice, Independence, soph., 22-7 vs. F4-Austin Dobbins, Clay County, fr., 19-
16; R1-Dillon Blake, Cameron, sr., 23-8 vs. T2-Cody Whitlock, Keyser, sr., 38-12;
C4-Jake Tracewell, Williamstown, jr., 38-5 vs. F3-Logan Brown, Richwood, soph., 28-13; R2-Gino Alonge,
Bridgeport, sr., 27-12 vs. T1-Cam Stewart, East Fairmont, fr., 27-18.
152
Upper bracket: C1-Garrett Hypes, Madonna, sr., 25-3 vs. F4-David Overbay, Calhoun County, jr., 36-21;
R2-Thorn Simon, Braxton County, sr., 43-12 vs. T3-Tracey Lovins, Fayetteville, sr., 25-15;
C4-Ricky Ahart, Clay County, jr., 30-6 vs. F1-Gavin Barker, North Marion, fr., 25-22; R3-RJ Elam, Liberty
(R), sr., 23-6 vs. T2-Spencer Harlow, Notre Dame, soph., 43-3.
Lower bracket: C2-Tyler Moore, Grafton, jr., 39-2 vs. F3-Brad Shirley, Wyoming East, jr., 17-13; R1-Ivan
Hall, Cameron, sr., 26-7 vs. T4-Luke Scott, Roane County, jr., 26-17;
C3-Malik Boatwright, Greenbrier West, jr., 38-0 vs. F2-Josh Dottillis, Lincoln, sr., 38-15; R4-Austin
Cottrell, Wirt County, sr., 31-9 vs. T1-Tyron Lodge, Fairmont Senior, sr., 36-12.
160
Upper bracket: C1-Devin Starcher, Cameron, sr., 10-4 vs. F3-Alex Daniels, Independence, fr., 41-13; R4-
Tyler Stewart, Clay County, jr., 38-5 vs. T2-James Bell, Philip Barbour, soph., 42-14;C3-Marquise Frazier, Greenbrier West, soph., 21-7 vs. F1-Gage Deem, Magnolia, sr., 16-8; R2-Lee
Helmick, Braxton County, sr., 28-9 vs. T4-Joe Copley, Roane County, jr., 18-16.
Lower bracket: C4-Kane Roush, Wahama, jr., 25-1 vs. F2-Samuel Kesner, Moorefield, soph., 27-15; R1-
Michael Parker, Fairmont Senior, sr., 27-10 vs. T3-Brandon Eldridge, Bluefield, sr., 44-2;
C2-Jacob Mellott, Keyser, jr., 37-9 vs. F4-Austin Satterfield, Calhoun County, sr., 25-26; R3-Mathew
Bailey, Liberty (R), sr., 18-6 vs. T1-Brodie Bittinger, Oak Glen, sr., 26-9.
170
Upper bracket: C1-Cole Valentine, East Fairmont, sr., 41-11 vs. F2-Braxton Lewis, Frankfort, soph., 31-23;
R3-Jake Tyler, Nicholas County, jr., 36-5 vs. T4-Crandale Neal, Wahama, sr., 20-5;
C2-Cody Rodeheaver, Keyser, fr., 44-3 vs. F1-Noah Flowers, Oak Glen, fr., 9-22; R4-Brandon White, Clay
County, fr., 34-10 vs. T3-Trey Williams, Independence, soph., 33-14.
Lower bracket: C3-Tyler Parker, Greenbrier West, sr., 39-0 vs. F4-Patrick Berry, Ravenswood, jr., 23-13;
R1-Mike Houser, St. Marys, jr., 21-9 vs. T2-Tyler Rohrbaugh, Petersburg, jr., 31-14;
C4-David Hastings, Williamstown, jr., 22-6 vs. F3-Hunter Pullens, Fayetteville, jr., 29-18; R2-Dak Bramer,
Notre Dame, sr., 37-5 vs. T1-Anthony Tiano, North Marion, sr., 21-18.
182
Upper bracket: C1-Garrett Onderko, East Fairmont, sr., 48-4 vs. F4-Rick Wiseman, Clay County, sr., 21-
16; R2-Wil Schoonover, Moorefield, fr., 35-8 vs. T3-Jacob Summe, Wyoming East, jr., 31-9;
C4-Colton Neal, Wahama, jr., 23-4 vs. F1-Denzel Pitts, Fairmont Senior, sr., 26-10; R3-Drew Hicks,
Nicholas County, jr., 28-6 vs. T2-Austin Weaver, Lincoln, sr., 34-8.
Lower bracket: C2-Cameron Stanley, Bridgeport, sr., 31-2 vs. F3-Thomas Williams, Independence, soph.,
26-10; R1-Brad Riddle, Ritchie County, sr., 44-6 vs. T4-Walker Siers, Wirt County, soph., 30-14;
C3-Ethan Barker, Midland Trail, sr., 33-4 vs. F2-Max Redman, Keyser, sr., 38-8; R4-Brady Dye, Herbert
Hoover, sr., 24-8 vs. T1-Tyler Arnett, North Marion, soph., 38-11.
195
Upper bracket: C1-Jesse Roman, East Fairmont, sr., 50-0 vs. F3-River Pullens, Fayetteville, jr., 20-12; R4-
Kyle Frazier, Buffalo, jr., 41-7 vs. T2-Travis Pomp, Philip Barbour, soph., 22-14;C3-Dylon McBride, Independence, sr., 33-10 vs. F1-Waylon Miller, Cameron, jr., 12-8; R2-Kyle
Shambaugh, Berkeley Springs, sr., 26-5 vs. T4-Caleb Ferguson, Wirt County, sr., 11-12.
Lower bracket: C4-Demetrius Serevicz, Wahama, soph., 20-7 vs. F2-Brandon Raynor, Braxton County, sr.,
38-24; R1-Jaron Summers, Fairmont Senior, jr., 34-9 vs. T3-Tristen Kessler, Greenbrier West, soph., 23-
12;
C2-Derek Wilt, Keyser, sr., 43-4 vs. F4-Scott Gibson, Roane County, soph., 12-8; R3-Shawn Pennington,
Bluefield, sr., 26-5 vs. T1-Jared Wright, Magnolia, sr., 20-6.
220
Upper bracket: C1-Vincent Delligatti, Fairmont Senior, jr., 43-1 vs. F2-Ronnie Weaver, Liberty (H), soph.,
2-4; R3-Cody Loudermilk, Greenbrier West, soph., 32-5 vs. T4-Ryan White, Buffalo, sr., 37-10;
C2-Matt Parkinson, Berkeley Springs, sr., 48-1 vs. F1-Tyler Baker, Magnolia, jr., 8-11; R4-Dylan Pickrell,
Wirt County, soph., 25-4 vs. T3-Trenton Hayes, Webster County, sr., 22-11.
Lower bracket: C3-Julius Thomas, Bluefield, sr., 40-2 vs. F4-Wyatt Dawson, Clay County, soph., 26-15;
R1-Alec Moscufo, North Marion, sr., 34-17 vs. T2-Josh Napier, Keyser, sr., 34-11;
C4-Zane Weese, Herbert Hoover, jr., 45-0 vs. F3-Jacob Shrewsbury, Independence, jr., 30-18; R2-Noah
Markley, Bridgeport, fr., 34-9 vs. T1-Josh Hart, Ritchie County, soph., 20-8.
285
Upper bracket: C1-Logan Bowman, East Fairmont, sr., 45-6 vs. F4-Richard Woods, Herbert Hoover, sr.,
46-2; R2-Ryan Helmick, Grafton, sr., 21-7 vs. T3-Zach Johnson, Greenbrier West, sr., 22-9;
C4-Andrew Satterfield, Calhoun County, sr., 44-10 vs. F1-Seth Smith, Ritchie County, jr., 16-8; R3-Zach
Fleshman, Independence, sr., 38-13 vs. T2-Ryan Moore, Liberty (H), jr., 38-14.
Lower bracket: C2-Isaiah Holyfield, Robert C. Byrd, sr., 42-1 vs. F3-Cody Gore, Bluefield, jr., 33-9; R1-
Brent Barber, Fairmont Senior, soph., 15-16 vs. T4-Alex Rauch, Williamstown, sr., 29-8;
C3-Donovan Vance, Liberty (R), sr., 22-4 vs. F2-Brennan Yeater, Bridgeport, jr., 19-12; R4-Skylar Snyder,
Wirt County, soph., 28-14 vs. T1-Justin ODell, North Marion, soph., 14-29.