Maddy Gulan places second in backstroke

STEUBENVILLE – Local athletes will advance to the next round after Saturday’s Ohio Division II Sectional Swim Meet at the Steubenville High School Natatorium.

A total of 30 qualifiers in each event will compete at the District championships at The Ohio State University. The first-place finisher in each boys and girls event from the Columbus Academy, East District and Southeast Sectional Tournament sites will advance to next week.

The Upper Arlington and Worthington Sectional sites will advance as at-large qualifiers based on time. There will be twenty 27 at-large qualifiers based on time from the three Central District, East District and the Southeast District sectional sites.

Although there was no local winner, there will be swimmers who advance.

Steubenville Catholic Central junior Maddy Gulan will qualify in the 100 back, where she finished second in 1:07.35, 1.08 seconds behind Dover’s Jessica Gao.

Finishing in the top eight:

Catholic Central: Moriah Vosteen, Madeleine Beaulieu, Elise Pergi and Gulan eighth in the 200 medley relay (2:10.60); Vosteen, Sarah Derda, Sammi Fornsaglio and Gulan seventh in the 200 free relay (1:56.05); Derda, Fornsaglio, Rachel Anthonelli and Vosteen seventh in the 400 free relay in 4:26.30.

Jacob Arai finished fifth in the 100 fly in 1:04.24 and eighth in the 100 back in 1:06.66.

Vosteen placed sixth in the 100 back in 1:10.43.

Timmy Schlich was eighth in the 100 fly in 1:11.50.

Big Red: Katie Slivka placed fifth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:18.33 and Haley Knight eighth in the 200 free in 2:13.73.

Dylan Pinkerton, Blake Mullen, Leon Levy and Dominic DiCarlo were seventh in the 200 medley relay (2:00.68) and Albert Alston, Pinkerton, DiCarlo and Levy seventh in the 400 free relay (3:58.39).

DiCarlo placed sixth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:11.62 and Levy eighth in the 50 free in 25.23.

Edison: Shelbi Marquis, Kylie Smith, Andrea Artman, Victoria Freeland finished sixth in the 200 medley relay in 2:08.72 and eighth in the 200 free relay in 1:56.68 and 400 free relay in 4:26.46.

Smith took sixth in the 100 breaststroke 1:18.66.