Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

High school lineup

April 28, 2013
The Herald-Star

(All times 5 p.m. unless noted)

Monday

Baseball

Indian Creek at Steubenville

Steubenville Central at Martins Ferry

Madonna at Morgantown (2)

Oak Glen at Edison, 5:35 p.m.

Weir at Brooke, 6 p.m.

Softball

Buckeye Local at East Liverpool, 4:30 p.m.

Toronto at Oak Glen

Martins Ferry at Indian Creek

Edison at Cardinal Mooney, 5:15 p.m.

Track and Field

OVAC Qualifying Meet

(at St. Clairsville)

Class 1A-2A and 4A, 4 p.m.

Tuesday

Baseball

Buckeye Local at East Liverpool, 4:30 p.m.

Wheeling Park at Indian Creek

Brooke at Steubenville

Softball

Steubenville at St. John

Indian Creek at St. Clairsville

W.Va. Class AAA

Region One, Section One

Wheeling Park at Brooke

W.Va. Class A

Region One, Section One

(at Lisa's Field)

Bishop Donahue vs. Weirton Madonna

Region One, Section Two

(at Cameron)

TBD

Track and Field

OVAC Qualifying Meet

(at St. Clairsville)

Class 3A and 5A, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Baseball

Wheeling Park at Edison

East Liverpool at Buckeye Local

Indian Creek at Carrollton

Steubenville Central at Toronto

Martins Ferry at Madonna

Brooke at Bellaire

Harrison Central at Oak Glen

Weir at Shadyside, 5:30 p.m.

Softball

W.Va. Class AAA

Region One, Section One

Wheeling Park at Brooke*

*-Game 2 following, if necessary

W.Va. Class AA

Region One, Section One

Weir at Oak Glen (2), 4 p.m.

Regular Season

East Liverpool at Buckeye Local

Carrollton at Edison

Thursday

Baseball

East Liverpool at Edison

Buckeye Local at John Marshall

Steubenville at Steubenville Central

Bridgeport at Toronto

Oak Glen at Brooke, 5:30 p.m.

Weir at Madonna, 7 p.m.

Softball

W.Va. Class AA

Region One, Section One

Weir at Oak Glen*

*If necessary

Regular Season

Barnesville at Harrison Central, 4:30 p.m.

Toronto at Buckeye Local

Steubenville Central at St. John

Bellaire at Indian Creek

Linsly at Jeff. Co. Christian

Edison at Tri-Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Friday

PREP

Baseball

OVAC Championships

(at Steubenville)

Class 2A

Steubenville Central vs. Shadyside

Class 3A

Magnolia vs. Linsly, 7:30 p.m.

Regular Season

Edison at Wheeling Park

Strasburg at Harrison Central

Indian Creek at Weir

Softball

Shadyside at Steubenville Central

Jeff. Co. Christian at Toronto

Saturday, May 4

Baseball

OVAC Championships

(at Steubenville)

Class 4A

Steubenville vs. Harrison Central, 11 a.m.

Class 5A

Edison vs. Cambridge, 1:30 p.m.

Class 1A

Bishop Donahue vs. Madonna, 4 p.m.

Regular Season

Jefferson Co. Christian at Valley (2), noon

Track and Field

OVAC Championships

(at St. Clairsville)

With qualifiers, 10 a.m.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: