Government activities

To encourage citizen participation in local government, this calendar listing the meeting times and places of public agencies will appear every Monday. To list an event, call the Herald-Star newsroom at (740) 283-4711 or send a fax to (740) 284-7355.

This week’s meetings include:

TODAY

Steubenville Fair Housing Practices Commission: 6:30 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 123 S. Third St.

Jefferson County Prevention and Recovery Board: 5:30 p.m., board office, 524 Madison Ave., Steubenville.

Salem Township trustees: 7 p.m., Glenn Mills Senior Community Center, 7576 state Route 152.

TUESDAY

Steubenville Council: 7:30 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 123 S. Third St.

Washington Pike Public Service District Board: 8 p.m., district office, 890 Washington Pike, Wellsburg.

Jefferson County Board of Health: 9:30 a.m., 500 Market St., lower level, Steubenville.

Brooke County Commission: 10:30 a.m., Brooke County Courthouse.

Beech Bottom Council: 7 p.m., City Building.

Jefferson County Joint Vocational School: 6:30 p.m., JVS.

Weirton building enforcement agency: 2:30 p.m., council chambers, city building.

Oakland Public Service District: 5:30 p.m., Oakland PSD office, 768 Carothers Road, Weirton.

Jefferson Soil and Water Conservation District: 4:30 p.m., Mezzanine, Suite 4, 500 Market St., Steubenville.

WEDNESDAY

Steubenville City Schools Board of Education: 6 p.m., McKinley Elementary School, West Adams Street.

Brooke-Hancock-Jefferson Metropolitan Planning Commission: Noon, 124 N. Fourth St., Steubenville.

Weirton park board: 8 a.m., community center.

Weirton Transit: 6 p.m., council chambers.

THURSDAY

Hammond Public Service District: 4 p.m., 736 Charles St., Wellsburg.

Jefferson County Commission: 9 a.m., first floor, county courthouse, 301 Market St., Steubenville.

Knox Township trustees: 6 p.m., 25 township Road 247, Knox Township Administrative Building.

Wintersville Council: 7 p.m., Municipal Building, 200 Grove St.

Follansbee Water Board: 6 p.m., city building.

Follansbee Sewer Board: 7:30 p.m., city building.

Steubenville Board of Health: 8 a.m., 119 S. Third St.

Jefferson County Board of Developmental Disabilities: 4:30 p.m., School of Bright Promise, 256 John Scott Highway, Steubenville.

Toronto Board of Education: 5 p.m., Karaffa Middle School library.

Hancock County Commission: 2:30 p.m., courthouse, New Cumberland.

Steel Valley Regional Transit Authority: 4:30 p.m. transit center, 555 Adams St.

Utica Shale Academy Governing Board: 6 p.m., Southern Local High School.

APRIL 23

Dillonvale Council: 7 p.m., council chambers, Municipal Building.

Brooke County Board of Education: 6 p.m., board offices, 12th Street at Pleasant Avenue, Wellsburg.

Toronto Council: 7 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 416 Clark St.

Buckeye Local Board of Education: 7 p.m., administration office, Dillonvale.

Ross Township trustees: 7 p.m., Ross Township Garage, county Road 54.

COMMENTS