Government activities

To encourage citizen participation in local government, this calendar listing the meeting times and places of public agencies will appear every Monday. To list an event, call the Herald-Star newsroom at (740) 283-4711 or send a fax to (740) 284-7355.

This week’s meetings include:

TODAY

Steubenville Fair Housing Practices Commission: 6:30 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 123 S. Third St.

Jefferson County Prevention and Recovery Board: 5:30 p.m., Beacon House, 726 N. Sixth St., Steubenville.

Salem Township trustees: 7 p.m., township garage, township Road 216.

Brooke County Board of Education: 6 p.m., board offices, 12th Street at Pleasant Avenue, Wellsburg.

TUESDAY

Steubenville Council: 7:30 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 123 S. Third St.

Washington Pike Public Service District Board: 8 p.m., district office, 890 Washington Pike, Wellsburg.

Jefferson County Board of Health: 9:30 a.m., 500 Market St., lower level, Steubenville.

Brooke County Commission: 10:30 a.m., Brooke County Courthouse.

Beech Bottom Council: 7 p.m., City Building.

Jefferson County Joint Vocational School: 6:30 p.m., JVS.

Weirton building enforcement agency: 2:30 p.m., council chambers, city building.

WEDNESDAY

Jefferson Metropolitan Housing Authority Board: 1:30 p.m., JFK Apartments community room.

Steubenville City Schools Board of Education: 6 p.m., McKinley Elementary School, West Adams Street.

Brooke-Hancock-Jefferson Metropolitan Planning Commission: Noon, 124 N. Fourth St., Steubenville.

Weirton Park Board: 8 a.m., community center.

Weirton Transit: 6 p.m., council chambers.

THURSDAY

Hammond Public Service District: 4 p.m., 736 Charles St., Wellsburg.

Jefferson County Commission: 9 a.m., first floor, county courthouse, 301 Market St., Steubenville.

Knox Township trustees: 6 p.m., 25 township Road 247, Knox Township Administrative Building.

Wintersville Council: 7 p.m., Municipal Complex, 200 Grove St.

Follansbee Water Board: 6 p.m., city building.

Follansbee Sewer Board: 7:30 p.m., city building.

Steubenville Board of Health: 8 a.m., 119 S. Third St.

Jefferson County Board of Developmental Disabilities: 4:30 p.m., School of Bright Promise, 256 John Scott Highway, Steubenville.

Toronto Board of Education: 5 p.m., Karaffa Middle School library.

Hancock County Commission: 1:30 p.m., courthouse.

Steel Valley Regional Transit Authority: 4:30 p.m. transit center, 555 Adams St.

Jefferson County Board of Elections: 10 a.m., board of elections office, Jefferson County Courthouse annex.

Weirton traffic commission: 10 a.m, room 201, city building.

NOV. 25

Dillonvale Council: 7 p.m., council chambers, Municipal Building.

Brooke County Board of Education: 6 p.m., board offices, 12th Street at Pleasant Avenue, Wellsburg

Toronto Council: 7 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 416 Clark St.

Buckeye Local Board of Education: 7 p.m., administration office, Dillonvale.

Ross Township trustees: 7 p.m., Ross Township Garage, county Road 54.

Weirton human rights commission: 7 p.m., city building.

Government activities

To encourage citizen participation in local government, this calendar listing the meeting times and places of public agencies will appear every Monday. To list an event, call the Herald-Star newsroom at (740) 283-4711 or send a fax to (740) 284-7355.

This week’s meetings include:

TODAY

  • Follansbee Council: 6 p.m., council-as-a-whole meeting, City Building.
  • Steubenville Planning Commission: 7 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 123 S. Third St.
  • Cross Creek Township trustees: 7:30 p.m., 251 Airport Road, Wintersville.
  • Jefferson County Landlords Association: 7 p.m., Jefferson Community College.
  • Smithfield Township trustees: 7 p.m., first Monday, township park, Piney Fork.
  • Smithfield Water Board: 7 p.m., City Building.
  • Saline Township trustees: 4:30 p.m., township complex, Hammondsville.

TUESDAY

  • Steubenville Council: 7:30 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 123 S. Third St.
  • Jefferson County Port Authority: 9 a.m., Historic Fort Steuben Visitors Center.
  • Brooke County Commission: 10:30 a.m., Brooke County Courthouse.
  • Beech Bottom Council: 7 p.m., City Building.
  • Smithfield Council: 7 p.m., City Building.

WEDNESDAY

  • Follansbee Building Enforcement Committee: 6 p.m., City Building.
  • Bethany Council: 6 p.m., Bethany Community Center.
  • Weirton Zoning Board: 7:30 p.m., City Building, Room 201.

THURSDAY

  • Jefferson County Commission: 9 a.m., first floor, county courthouse, 301 Market St., Steubenville.
  • Knox Township trustees: 6 p.m., 25 township Road 247, Knox Township Administrative Building.
  • Wintersville Council: 7 p.m., Municipal Complex, 200 Grove St.
  • Steubenville Historic Landmarks Commission: 7 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 123 S. Third St.
  • Hancock County Commission: 1:30 p.m., courthouse.
  • Bloomingdale Council: 7 p.m., Katie Wood Memorial Building.
  • Weirton Redevelopment Authority: 5:30 p.m., Room 201, city building.