Government calendar

To encourage citizen participation in local government, this calendar listing the meeting times and places of public agencies will appear every Monday. To list an event, call the Herald-Star newsroom at (740) 283-4711 or send a fax to (740) 284-7355.

TUESDAY

Steubenville Council: 7:30 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 123 S. Third St.

Brooke County Commission: 10:30 a.m., Brooke County Courthouse.

Wayne Township trustees: 6:30 p.m., township garage, county Road 26, Bloomingdale.

WEDNESDAY

Follansbee Building Enforcement Committee: 6 p.m., City Building.

Bethany Town Council: 6 p.m., Bethany Community Center (former fire hall).

Weirton Zoning Board: 7:30 p.m., City Building, Room 201.

THURSDAY

Jefferson County Commission: 9 a.m., first floor, county courthouse, 301 Market St., Steubenville.

Knox Township trustees: 6 p.m., 25 township Road 247, Knox Township Administrative Building.

Wintersville Council: 7 p.m., Municipal Complex, 200 Grove St.

Steubenville Historic Landmarks Commission: 7 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 123 S. Third St.

Hancock County Commission: 1:30 p.m., courthouse.

Bloomingdale Council: 7 p.m. , Katie Wood Memorial Building.

Weirton Redevelopment Authority: 5:30 p.m., Room 201 at city building.

FRIDAY

Steubenville Civil Service Commission: 9:30 a.m., second-floor conference room, City Annex Building.

MAY 6

Follansbee Council: 6 p.m., council-as-a-whole meeting, City Building.

Steubenville Planning Commission: 7 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 123 S. Third St.

Cross Creek Township trustees: 7:30 p.m., 251 Airport Road, Wintersville.

Jefferson County Landlords Association: 7 p.m., Jefferson Community College.

Smithfield Township trustees: 7 p.m., township park in Piney Fork.

Smithfield Water Board: 7 p.m., City Building.

government calendar

To encourage citizen participation in local government, this calendar listing the meeting times and places of public agencies will appear every Monday. To list an event, call the Herald-Star newsroom at (740) 283-4711 or send a fax to (740) 284-7355.

This week’s meetings include:

TODAY

Dillonvale Council: 7 p.m., council chambers, Municipal Building.

Brooke County Board of Education: 6 p.m., board offices, 12th Street at Pleasant Avenue, Wellsburg.

Toronto Council: 7 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 416 Clark St.

Buckeye Local Board of Education: 7 p.m., administration office, Dillonvale.

Ross Township trustees: 7 p.m., Ross Township Garage, county Road 54.

Weirton human rights commission: 7 p.m.

TUESDAY

Steubenville Council: 7:30 p.m., council chambers, City Building, 123 S. Third St.

Mingo Junction Council: 7 p.m., council chambers, municipal building, 501 Commercial St.

Brooke County Commission: 10:30 a.m., Brooke County Courthouse.

Brooke County Planning Commission: 6:30 p.m., Brooke County Library Elmer Vincent Room.

Brooke County Solid Waste Authority: 6:30 p.m., 231 Rockdale Road, Follansbee.

Washington Pike Public Service District: 5:30 p.m., district office at 890 Washington Pike, Wellsburg.

Brilliant Water and Sewer District: 5 p.m., district office, 706 Second St., Brilliant.

Wells Township trustees: 7 p.m., township office, 409 Prospect St., Brilliant.

WEDNESDAY

Jefferson County Regional Planning Commission: 7 p.m., second floor community room of The Towers, 500 Market St., Steubenville.

Jefferson Community College Board of Trustees: 6:30 p.m., college board room.

THURSDAY

Jefferson County Commission: 9 a.m., first floor, county courthouse, 301 Market St., Steubenville.

Hammond Public Service District Board: 6 p.m., district water plant office, McCord’s Hill Road, Beech Bottom.