SHS academic awards presented

STEUBENVILLE — The 45th-annual Steubenville High School Academic Awards Banquet was held May 21 at the high school Crimson Commons.

Valedictorian scholarship awards went to Kandisi Anyabwile, Myles Chancio, Glory Dami, Carlee Dillon, Austen Duggan, Christopher Elliott, Drey Hilson, Trey Hilson, Calvin Jackson and Jazmin Pendergrast.

Salutatorian Scholarship awards went to Alexandrina Biasi and Kaitlyn Gaughan

Ohio Honors Diploma recipients were Kandisi Anyabwile, Ian Baird, Alexandrina Biasi, Patrick Bortner, Ethan Brown, Alexis Buchmelter, Myles Chancio, Codey Criss, Glory Dami, Brandon DeLaratta, Carlee Dillon, Austen Duggan, Christopher Elliott, Jordan Ferguson, Emma Gray, Mitchell Gulan, Taylor Haney, Drey Hilson, Trey Hilson, Calvin Jackson, Isaiah Lee-Granatir, Cera Lippert, Julia Loyszczyk, Kaziah Marshall, Courtney Martin, Sara McDonald, Kira Newburn, Jazmin Pendergrast, Rhiannon Pestrisko, Marc Porter, Jessica Savage, Sean Savinell, Nicholas Scott, Mark Smith, Janae Snyder, Kylee Taylor, Brianna Young and Zane Zimish.

Other scholarship awards and recipients included Raymond A. Agresta Memorial Scholarship, Mitchell Gulan; Albaugh-Wherry, Nick Scott; SHS Alumni Scholarship, Myles Chancio, Emma Gray, Cera Lippert and Jazmin Pendergrast; Gladys (Walter) Anderson Scholarship, Lauren Ferrell; Doug and Betty Applegate Scholarship, Ian Baird; Angie Baker Memorial Scholarship, Keenan Seditz; Barbara Barnes Memorial Scholarship, Sean Savinell;

Barren Family Scholarship, Ian Baird; Debbie Beattie Memorial Scholarship, Taylor Haney; BEEMAS Scholarship, Glory Dami; Lisa J. Bell Memorial Scholarship, Kira Newburn, Courtney Martin and Haley Stamps; Capt. Greg M. Besozzi Sr. Baseball Scholarship, Ryan Bernard; Gino Biasi Scholarship, Glory Dami; Big Red Cares Scholarship, Carlee Dillon and Calvin Jackson; Big Red Film Club Scholarship, Myana Chester, Noemi Dominguez, Jordan Ferguson, Emma Gray, Drey Hilson, Trey Hilson, Isaiah Lane, Zyah Pree, Na’Auja Shackleford-Banks and Enjoli Whatley;

Blum Scholarship, Noemi Dominguez; Big Red Boosters’ Legends Football Scholarship, Lexi Biasi and Shyoun Petteway; Boyde Scholarship, Lexi Biasi; Bressler Family Scholarship, Myles Chancio; Dr. Thomas R. Brown, DDS Scholarship, Isabella Fabian; Abe Bryan Scholarship, Zane Zimish; Brock Budash Memorial Scholarship, Carlee Dillon and Sara McDonald; Thomas M. Burns Memorial Fund, Kaitlyn Gaughan; Callahan Scholarship, Kandisi Anyabwile; Callan Scholarship, Kandisi Anyabwile; William Callender Memorial Scholarship, Mitchell Gulan; Carrocci/Wisener Family Scholarhip, Zane Zimish; Lt. John Casper Kaufman Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund, Kaitlyn Gaughan; Santiago Ching Scholarship, Natasha Bodnar, Victoria Bodnar, Kaitlyn Gaughan, Drey Hilson and Trey Hilson; SHS Class of 1953 Scholarship, Calvin Jackson, SHS Class of 1954, Zane Zimish; SHS Class of 1959, Zane Zimish; SHS Class of 1961, Keenan Seditz; SHS Class of 1966, Kandisi Anyabwile; SHS Class of 1974, Kanisi Anyabwile; Marsha Coffman Memorial Scholarship, Victoria Bodnar; Mary Coleman Scholarship, Kira Newburn; Columbus Club Scholarship, Glory Dami and Taylor Haney;

Crosier/Keenan Family Scholarship, Tim Young; Tony D’Aurora Golf/Softball Scholarship, Na’Auja Shackleford-Banks; D’Anniballe Family Scholarship, Carlee Dillon; Dean Martin Music Scholarship, Keenan Seditz; Delatore Family Scholarship, Christopher Elliott and Drone Moore; Mary Divich Scholarship, Dakota Graf, Spencer Terrell, A.J. Tomaini and Brianna Young; WTOV TV Red Donley Scholarship, Austen Duggan, Jalen McGhee, Shyoun Petteway, Ny’Jaun Robinson, Nick Scott and Zane Zimish; Joe Dragoun Memorial Scholarship, Jack Marx; East Garfield PTO, Jaliyah Dokes; East Garfield Staff, Diamond Thompson; Bertha Egan Scholarship, Myles Chancio; Joseph and Dorothy Fahey Scholarship, Alaina Walker;

Harry Firm Family Scholarship, Drone Moore; Paul Firm Scholarship, Shyoun Petteway; SHS Football Mothers’ Scholarship, Jalen McGhee and Drone Moore; Judith Martin Fulton Elementary Education Scholarship, Jaliyah Dokes; Stan & Carole Gaston Tribute & Memorial Scholarship, Ian Baird, Sean Savinell and Keenan Seditz; Samuel A. and Elvira P. Gaylord Scholarship, Natasha Bodnar; John Georgiafandis Scholarship, Alexandrina Biasi; Lewis Giammarco Scholarship, Isaiah Lee-Granatir; the Edward A. and Gentiline A. Giannamore-Golembeski Scholarship, Alexis Buchmelter, Codey Criss and Cera Lippert; Ted and Lynnett Gorman Scholarship, Kieran Doyle; Gloria J. Gosseye Memorial Scholarship, Alexandrina Biasi; Curtis Greenberg Scholarship for the Performing Arts, Alexandrina Biasi; Sandy Grimm Scholarship, Myles Chancio; Harding Helps SADD Scholarship, Miranda Cunningham; Harding PTO, Alec Davis-Talbott; Harding Staff, Gillian Haught; Hauser Furniture Scholarship, Carlee Dillon;

Joe Heatherington Scholarship, Michael Pierro and Nick Zorne; Susie Henderson Memorial Scholarship, Alexis Buchmelter; Mary Hess Scholarship, Sam Allison and Jazmin Pendergrast; the Hicks Family Scholarship, Emma Cotter; David E. Hindman Memorial Scholarship, Alexis Buchmelter; Derek L. Hughes Memorial Scholarship, Christopher Elliott; Nueal Huntington Music Scholarship, Keenan Seditz; Nick Ivkovich Memorial Scholarship, Alec Davis-Talbott, Carlee Dillon, Taylor Haney, Na’Auja Shackleford-Banks and Kylee Taylor; Helen A Jackson Memorial Scholarship, Taylor Haney; Barbara Smith Johnson Memorial Scholarship, Kandisi Anyabwile, Alexandrina Biasi, Kaitlyn Gaughan, Kelli Kinsey and Jazmin Pendergrast; Samuel S. Johnston Scholarship, Brandon DeLaratta and Kaitlyn Gaughan; Dr. Charles Joyce Scholarship, Jada Garrison; Stanley Kamarados Memorial Scholarship, Isaiah Lee-Granatir;

George Karmey Scholarship, Ethan Brown and Codey Criss; Keenan Family Scholarship, Drone Moore; J&V Kelley Scholarship, Sean Savinell; the Kerr Family Scholarship, Zane Zimish; Key Club Sandy Nininger Award, Alexandrina Biasi; Mary T. Kittle Still Giving Smiles Scholarship, Nick Zorne; Kiwanis Soccer Scholarship, Marc Porter; William and Shirley Klein Memorial Scholarship, Austen Duggan, Christopher Elliott, Nick Scott and Zane Zimish; L.A.W.S. Movement Scholarship, Isaiah Herring, Kira Newburn and Ny’Jaun Robinson; LaBelle Methodist Scholarship, Alec Davis-Talbott, Isaiah Herring and Julia Loyszczyk; Marjorie Taylor Lane Memorial Scholarship, Patrick Bortner, Myana Chester, Brandon DeLaratta and Kaziah Marshall; Lane-McMillion Scholarship, Kelli Kinsey; Laurels Health Care Merit Scholarship, Kira Newburn; Herbert W. Leicy Memorial Scholarship, Ethan Brown; C.W. Lighthizer, M.D. Memorial Scholarship, Isaiah Lee-Granatir; Howard “Tiny” Linn Scholarship, Nicholas Scott;

Steubenville Lions Club Scholarship, Christopher Elliott and Isaiah Herring; LISA Scholarship, Courtney Martin; Dr. J.J. Macedonia Memorial Scholarship, Jack Marx; John T. Maltese Memorial Scholarship, Michael Pierro; the Billy Mason Scholarship, Michael Pierro; the Walter A. Mason Jr. Scholarship, Zane Zimish; Joanne McGowan Memorial Scholarship, Julia Loyszczyk; Jane & Bob Medley Scholarship, Zane Zimish; Millicent Pearce Kaufmann Scholarship, Carlee Dillon; the Brendan Milliken Memorial Scholarship, Codey Criss and Gillian Haught; Betty Jane Mosti Memorial Scholarship, Rhiannon Petrisko; James F. Murray Scholarship, Jalen McGhee; Muskgrave/Muskingum Alumni Scholarship, Kelli Kinsey; National Honor Society Scholarship, Julia Loyszczyk; Douglas Naylor Soccer Scholarship, Austen Duggan; Douglas Naylor Scholarship Fund, Marc Porter;

Eleanor Naylor Scholarship, Rhiannon Petrisko; Quentin Ra’Shad Nelson Memorial Scholarship, Carlee Dillon; NIKE President Award, Jordan Ferguson; Ohio Valley BPW Scholarship, Kira Newburn; Daniel Olexia Scholarship, Taylor Lane; P3 Scholarship, Alexandrina Biasi; Edward J. Pales Memorial Scholarship, Emma Gray, Jazmin Pendergrast and Diamond Thompson; Dr. Gary Patterson Scholarship, Sara McDonald; George K. Pearce Memorial Scholarship, Alexis Brewer and Jazmin Pendergrast; John Pergi Scholarship, Mark Smith; Cynthia Rose Phillipson Scholarship, Taylor Haney; Dorothy Porter Simmons Scholarship, Cera Lippert and Julia Loyszczyk; Joan J. Powell Scholarship, Ethan Brown and Isaiah Lee-Granatir; Helen B. and William Priest Sr. Scholarship, Myles Chancio, Calvin Jackson and Jazmin Pendergrast; the Charles M. Pugliese and Thelma M. Pugliese Charitable Foundation Scholarship, Victoria Bodnar, Alexis Brewer, Noemi Dominguez, Drey Hilson, Trey Hilson, Kiara Thompson and Brianna Young; Margie Radakovich Memorial Scholarship, Taylor Haney; Richard Ranallo Scholarship, Emma Cotter and Sara McDonald; Red Cross Scholarship, Noemi Dominguez; Red Zone Scholarship, Jaliyah Dokes, Taylor Lane, Knisha Saunders, Kylee Taylor and Diamond Thompson; Rehab Plus Scholarship, Michael Pierro; the Liz Repella Scholarship, Rhiannon Petrisko;

Christy Riccelli Memorial Scholarship, Lauren Ferrell; Sylvia and Mike Romano Scholarship, Carlee Dillon; Rotary Scholarship, Alexandrina Biasi; Saccoccia Family Scholarship, Drone Moore, Michael Pierro and Nick Zorne; Helen B. & William W. Priest Sr. Scholarship in the name of Ella Safford, Drey Hilson and Trey Hilson; Saltsman Memorial Scholarship, Bryan Bernard, Alexandrina Biasi, Glory Dami, Isabella Fabian, Jordan Ferguson, Mitchell Gulan, Taylor Haney, Michael Pierro, Nicholas Scott and Nick Zorne; Sarap Family Scholarship, Austen Duggan; Pietro N. Scaffidi Soccer Scholarship, Marc Porter; SCS Foundation Scholarship, Kristen Mohawk, Federico Torres, Taylor Lane, Victoria Bodnar, Kiara Thompson, Emma Cotter, Brianna Young, Tim Young, Miranda Cunningham, Patrick Bortner, Alexis Brewer, Drey Hilson, Trey Hilson, Bryce Coulter, Launastasis Pernick, Amir Jett and Emilee Crago; SEA Scholarship, Kieran Doyle; Louis F. Serra Scholarship, Kandisi Anyabwile; Pam Shoemaker Breast Cancer Foundation Scholarship, Jordan Ferguson; Amber Shope Memorial Scholarship, Kaziah Marshall;

Franklin Simmons Music Scholarship, Glory Dami; William D. Smythe Scholarship, Calvin Jackson and Leyah James; Starliper Family Scholarship, Taylor Haney; Dr. Kuttan S.T.E.M. Scholarship, Kandisi Anyabwile, Jada Garrison and Kaitlyn Gaughan; Dr. Keith P. Straka Scholarship, Christopher Elliott; Shirley Sweeney Scholarship Fund, Codey Criss; Academy of Tae-Kwon-Do Scholarship, Federico Torres, Austen Duggan, Isaiah Lee-Granatir, Sara McDonald, Rhiannon Petrisko, Michael Pierro and Haley Stamps; Jude Taylor Memorial Scholarship, Sam Allison; Albert B. Teramana Memorial Scholarship, Michael Pierro; Angelo J. Vaccaro Scholarship, Nick Zorne; Vein Memorial Scholarship, Courtney Martin; Richard Vosper Memorial Athletic Scholarship, Mitchell Gulan; Chuck Watt Scholarship, Mitchell Gulan; Wells PTO, Trey Hilson; Wells Staff, Drey Hilson; West Elementary, Sam Allison; West PTO, Rhiannon Petrisko, Dr. Donna R. White Scholarship, Courtney Martin; J.C.Williams Scholarship, Kaziah Marshall; Cynthia A. Willis Memorial Scholarship, Haley Stamps; the Edith F. Wilson Memorial Scholarship, Jordan Ferguson and Billy Snyder; Wilson and Zavacky Scholarship, Rhiannon Petrisko; and Yanok Family Scholarship, Alexandrina Biasi and Taylor Haney.

COMMENTS