Millions in scholarships for Brooke students

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS — Among many Brooke High School seniors recognized at the school’s scholarship program were, from left, front, Maria Lomardi, recipient of the Sign Crew Scholarship; Gabriella Velegol, recipient of the Frank Ferguson Scholarship; Christopher Yachini, recipient of the Bob Conley and Russ Schwertfeger scholarships; Nick Delancey, recipient of the Buzz Rocchio Award and scholarship; and Victoria Pelchuck, recipient of the Richard Whitehead Scholarship; and back, Tim Pannett, the school’s principal; Jerry Simpson, who presented the Roger Simpson Award and scholarship to Aaron “Koty” Hudson, to his right; Karli Celestin, recipient of the William E. Thomas Scholarship; Johnny Leonard, who presented the Buzz Rocchio Award; and Tony Paesano, founder of the Brooke County Schools Education Foundation, through which many of the scholarships were presented. The foundation is now led by Paesano’s daughter, Toni Shute.
-- Warren Scott

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS — Among many Brooke High School seniors recognized at the school’s scholarship program were, from left, front, Maria Lomardi, recipient of the Sign Crew Scholarship; Gabriella Velegol, recipient of the Frank Ferguson Scholarship; Christopher Yachini, recipient of the Bob Conley and Russ Schwertfeger scholarships; Nick Delancey, recipient of the Buzz Rocchio Award and scholarship; and Victoria Pelchuck, recipient of the Richard Whitehead Scholarship; and back, Tim Pannett, the school’s principal; Jerry Simpson, who presented the Roger Simpson Award and scholarship to Aaron “Koty” Hudson, to his right; Karli Celestin, recipient of the William E. Thomas Scholarship; Johnny Leonard, who presented the Buzz Rocchio Award; and Tony Paesano, founder of the Brooke County Schools Education Foundation, through which many of the scholarships were presented. The foundation is now led by Paesano’s daughter, Toni Shute. -- Warren Scott

WELLSBURG — Millions of dollars in scholarships were awarded to many Brooke High School students at the school’s scholarship night on May 18 thanks to the generosity and support of many individuals, organizations and institutions of higher education.

Tim Pannett, the school’s principal, expressed thanks to the scholarships’ many sponsors, including the Brooke County Schools Education Foundation, which has raised more than $1.2 million in scholarships over the last 28 years.

Founded by former Brooke principal Tony Paesano, the group is headed by his daughter and Brooke County superintendent of schools, Toni Shute, who noted the foundation’s trustees have contributed $39,100 in scholarship funds.

Many of the scholarships were given by area residents in honor or memory of loved ones, various civic groups and many businesses, including Wheeling-Nisshin, which has provided more than $230,000 in scholarships.

This year the steel firm awarded $1,000 scholarships to Matthew Adams, Cody Anderson, Adrianna Bailey, Samantha Barney, Emily Bernardini, Colten Carbasho, Shawn Dennis, Courtney Elliott, Angela Gadd, Rachel Gadd, Leila Hannaoui, Kaleigh Hendrickson, Jacob Jones, Michael Jones, Rhiannon Macom, Taylor Pannett, Eden Rice, Dakota Scherich, Jordon Shain, Griffin Smith and Kayli Thorfinnson.

Many scholarships were presented outside of the foundation’s umbrella. Among them were scholarships ranging from $500 to $1,500 from the Wheeling-based Albert Christ Foundation, which each year has provided millions of dollars in scholarships to graduates of several school districts along the Ohio River.

This year Brooke’s recipients are: Shawn Dennis, Griffin Smith, Matthew Adams, Emily Bernardini, Karli Celestin, Lauren Jeffreys, Taylor Pannett, Eden Rice, Jena Riccelli, Gabriella Velegol, Adrianna Bailey, Colten Carbasho, Angela Gadd, Rachel Gadd, Janie Krzys, Kayli Thorfinnson, Olivia Welch, Cody Anderson, Courtney Elliott, Taylor Jewell, Jacob Jones, Adam Law, Madisyn Reynolds, Dakota Scherich, Jeri Stevens, Nicholas Bado, Karleigh Kowcheck, Jordon Shain, Justin Wagoner and Christopher Yachini.

Awarded West Virginia P.R.O.M.I.S.E. Scholarships were: Matthew Adams, Ira Aracich, Nicholas Bado, Adrianna Bailey, Emily Bernardini, Destiny Brown, Emily Burda, Nick Calvert, Leah Caparros, Shane Colley, Carlotta Cross, Shawn Dennis, Angela Gadd, Rachel Gadd, Morgan Gray, Aaron “Koty” Hudson, Mia James, Lauren Jeffreys, Adreanna Langley, Maria Lombardi, Rhiannon Macom, Taylor Pannett, Jessica Postlethwait, Jena Riccelli, Eden Rice, Dakota Scherich, Griffin Smith, Mackenzie Stone, Gabriella Velegol, Johanna Weiler and Mason Lough.

Among the oldest scholarships given in memory of former students are the Robert “Buzz” Rocchio and the Roger Simpson awards.

Rocchio was an outstanding band and choir member and all-around student, well liked by his peers, who died in an automobile accident in 1971. This year’s winner of the award was Nick Delancey, who also received a $500 scholarship with it.

Simpson was a Follansbee High School baseball player who died in 1964 after entering a coma stemming from injuries resulting from his collision with another player during a game. An outstanding student and athlete, Simpson lettered in three sports and was respected by his coaches and peers.

This year’s winner of the Simpson Award and a $2,500 scholarship is Aaron “Koty” Hudson.

In recent years the Richard Whitehead Scholarship has served to recognize an outstanding female athlete and student. It’s named for a late former Brooke County Schools superintendent, principal, teacher and track and field official.

This year’s winner of the award and a $500 scholarship is Victoria Pelchuck.

Pannett also presented the Principal’s Outstanding Student award, given annually to a male and female student active in school activities, and a $500 scholarship each to Christopher Yachini and Emily Bernardini

Other scholarships awarded were:

¯ 1990 Brooke Pride Memorial: Christopher Yachini

¯ Above and Beyond: Maria Lombardi

¯ Albert Yanni Memorial: Maria Lombardi and Sonja Keller

¯ Alfonse DiConstantino Memorial: Nick Calvert

¯ Angela Casinelli Memorial: Taylor Pannett and Anamaria Casinelli

¯ Angelo & Betty Ciccolella Memorial: Adreanna Langley

¯ Anthony Paesano: Olivia Welch

¯ AXA Achievement: Rhiannon Macom

¯ Brooke County Education Association: Taylor Pannett

¯ BCSEF Trustrees Foundation: Christopher Yachini

¯ Bethany College Merit: Will Stock and Eden Rice

¯ Beyond Tomorrow: Dezierae Reed

¯ BHS Alumni 1970: Leila Hannaoui

¯ BHS Business Department: Maria Lombardi, Ira Aracich, Isaac Goodwin, Griffin Smith, Karli Celestin and Madisyn Reynolds

¯ Bob Weeno Kins Memorial: Alexis Stevens and Jeri Lyn Stevens.

¯ Brian Fritz Memorial Cross Country: Victoria Pelchuck, Emily Bernardini and Gavin Browne.

¯ Brooke Baseball: Alex Edgell, Zac Sacripanti, Brandon Wall, Chris Turner

¯ Brooke Basketball: Christopher Yachini, Aaron “Koty” Hudson, Rylan Brown, Madisyn Reynolds and Gabriella Velegol

¯ Brooke Cheerleading : Dakota Scherich and Ashley Miller

¯ Brooke County AARP: Michael James Jones

¯ Brooke County Federation of Democratic Women: Maria Lombardi

¯ Brooke County Federation of Teachers: Leila Hannaoui

¯ Brooke County Pastors Network: Rachel Gadd and Angela Gadd

¯ Brooke County Rotary: Sonja Keller

¯ Brooke Cross Country: Victoria Pelchuck, Emily Bernardini and Gavin Browne

¯ Brooke Dance Team: Maria Lombardi, Taylor Pannett and Adreanna Langley

¯ Brooke Football: Alex Edgell, Aaron “Koty” Hudson, Vincent Pederson and Christopher Yacchini

¯ Brooke Soccer: Emily Brucchi, Jena Riccelli, Jacob Jones and Adam Law

¯ Brooke Softball: Courtney Elliott

¯ Brooke Swimming: Leah Caparros, Jocelyn Clark, Victoria Pelchuck, Damian Campbell, Olivia Welch, Harley Wilson, Emily Brucchi, Riley Giles and Timothy Julio

¯ Brooke Tennis: Adrianna Bailey and Gavin Browne

¯ Brooke Track: Derek Jenkins, Jena Riccelli and Amy Rine

¯ Brooke Volleyball: Adrianna Bailey, Courtney Elliott and Haily Boyce

¯ Brooke Wrestling: Alex Edgell

¯ C.F. Walker Memorial: Anamaria Casinelli and Matthew Adams

¯ Carlin Dodrill Memorial: Christopher Yachini

¯ Carlow College Provost: Emily Sellman

¯ Central Blood Bank: Madisyn Reynolds and Emily Bernardini

¯ Charles & Thelma Pugliese Foundation: Alexis Stevens, Jeri Lyn Stevens and Dakota Scherich

¯ Christie Marie (DiPino) Yachini Memorial: Courtney Elliott

¯ Colliers Alumni and Friends: Shawn Dennis

¯ Comcast Leaders & Achievers: Maria Lombardi

¯ DECA: Jubilee Prosser, Kayli Thorfinnson, Taylor Jewell, Maria Lombardi, Aaron “Koty” Hudson, Taylor Pannett, Sonja Keller, Emily Burda, Angela Gadd and Rachel Gadd

¯ Derek “Ike” Eisenhauer Memorial: Jordon Shain, Matthew Adams and Eden Rice

¯ Doris Bird Memorial: Maria Lombardi

¯ Doug Jones Memorial: Christopher Yachini and Madisyn Reynolds

¯ Edward M. Nogay Memorial: Courtney Elliott

¯ Elks National Foundation Legacy: Taylor Pannett

¯ Energy Express Scholarship: Nick Calvert

¯ EQT Students of Excellence: Eden Rice

¯ Fairmont State University Pepsi: Adreanna Langley

¯ Fairmont State University Promise Beyond, Adreanna Langley

¯ First National Bank: Taylor Pannett

¯ Follansbee Chamber of Commerce John D’Aurora Memoria; Linnie Biondillo

¯ Follansbee Lions: Jacob Jones

¯ Follansbee McDonald’s: Samantha Barney

¯ Follansbee Youth Basketball: Olivia Welch

¯ Frank Cuomo Memorial: Nick Calvert

¯ Frank Ferguson Memorial: Gabriella Velegol

¯ Gayle Montgomery Memorial: Angela Gadd

¯ Hancock County School Employees: Taylor Pannett

¯ Hannah Mozingo Memorial Scholarship: Gabriella Velegol, Olivia Welch, Markel Sponaugle and Leah Caparros

¯ Harry and Elrita Lazear Memorial: Emily Brucchi and Shawn Dennis

¯ Howdy Verner Memorial: Samantha Barney

¯ Jacob M. Harrick Engineering and Sciences: Nick Calvert

¯ James “Jim” Bailey: Kayli Thorfinnson and Cody Anderson

¯ James and Frank Rosso Memorial: Christopher Yachini

¯ James and Janet Benzo: Matthew Adams

¯ James C. Hood Memorial: Griffin Smith

¯ James Kolb Business: Jordon Shain

¯ Jeff Ulrich Memorial: Matthew Adams

¯ Jerad David Simpson- West Virginia University College of Business & Economics: Isaac Goodwin

¯ Jeremy Virgin/Jacob Harrick Engineering and Sciences: Adrianna Bailey

¯ John Rasz Memorial: Christopher Yachini

¯ Joseph Thomas Jr. Memorial: Michael Jones

¯ Kent State University Award: Karlee Baire

¯ Kim’s Walk for Neurological Diseases: Kayli Thorfinnson

¯ Kohl’s Cares: Eden Rice

¯ Koppers: Victoria Pelchuck

¯ Lebanon Valley College Presidential: Karli Celestin

¯ Lou Serra Foundation: Shawn Dennis

¯ MaryAnn Ciccolella Nursing Memorial: Shelby Grizzel

¯ McDonald’s Corporate: Leila Hannaoui, Kaitlyn Barnhart and Samantha Barney

¯ Michael Ferrell Memorial: Markel Sponaugle

¯ Michael P. Cipoletti- WVU College of Business & Economics: Sonja Keller

¯ Motorcyclist Memorial Foundation Essay Contest: Taylor Pannett

¯ NASA Undergraduate Reesearch Fellowship: Rhiannon Macom

¯ Nick Croce Memorial: Zachery Sacripanti

¯ Noreen Argenta Mechling Memorial: Rachel Gadd

¯ Outstanding Marketing Student: Aaron “Koty” Hudson, Janie Krzys and Maria Lombardi

¯ Outstanding Senior English Award: Samantha Barney

¯ Outstanding Senior Honors Project: Johanna Weiler

¯ Pierpont Community and Technical College, Aladdin Food Service: Cody Anderson

¯ Pittsburgh Technical College Academic Achievement: Taylor Jewell

¯ Pittsburgh Technical College – Technology Students of America: Damian Carpenter

¯ Puskarich Accounting Scholarship: Olivia Welch

¯ Queen of Queens Scholarships (for winners of the school’s Queen of Queens contest): Maria Lombardi, Angela Gadd and Rachel Gadd

¯ R. Elaine Evans Memorial Nursing: Emily Burda

¯ Reasner Funeral Home: Karleigh Kowcheck and Seminole Hairston-Stanley

¯ Rickey Kucan Memorial: Taylor Jewell

¯ Robert & Gayle Cheripko, WVU College of Business & Economics: Maria Lombardi

¯ Robert Conley Memorial: Christopher Yachini

¯ Robert Dale Moose: Taylor Pannett

¯ Robert G. Lindsay Brooke County PTA: Lauren Jeffreys

¯ Robert Morris University Presidential: Taylor Pannett

¯ Ronald Hayhurst Endowed Business, WVU College of Business & Economics: Isaac Goodwin

¯ Quilt made by RSVP Overbrook Quilters: Dezierae Reed

¯ Russell Schwertfeger: Christopher Yachini

¯ Scott College of Cosmetology: Tara Carroll

¯ Spirit of Music: Lauren Jeffreys, Nick Delancey and Rachel Gadd

¯ St. John’s Parish of Wellsburg: Karleigh Kowcheck

¯ Stacey Roach Memorial: Maria Lombardi, Taylor Pannett and Adreanna Langley

¯ Steubenville Art Association: Emily Sellman

¯ Teddi & Justin Licker Memorial: Taylor Pannett

¯ Thelma Bash & Martin Thomas Bash Memorial: Michael Jones

¯ MaryAnn Donnelly Memorial, A Caring Place: Eden Rice

¯ MaryAnn Donnelly Memorial- Eastern Construction Services: Maria Lombardi

¯ Valley of Steubenville Scottish Rite: Karli Celestin

¯ Tiffin University Presidential and Tiffin University Soccer: Leila Hannaoui

¯ Tikkun Olam Scholarship of Temple Beth Israel of Steubenville: Eden Rice

¯ Tony Ruszkowski Never Walk Alone: Shawn Dennis

¯ Twentieth Century Woman’s Club: Leila Hannaoui

¯ U.S. Air Force: John Hall and Garrett Finsley

¯ U.S. Marines: Luke Eaton and Colt Gaschler

¯ Upper Ohio Valley Italian Festival: Maria Lombardi

¯ Weirton Medical Center Auxiliary: Emily Burda

¯ Weirton Medical Staff: Madisyn Reynolds

¯ Weirton Rotary: Eden Rice

¯ Wellsburg Applefest: Taylor Pannett and Michael Jones

¯ Wellsburg Chamber of Commerce: Nick Bado

¯ Wellsburg Civic League: Matthew Adams

¯ Wellsburg High School Alumni: Kaleigh Hendrickson, Janie Krzys, Rachel Gadd, Colten Carbasho, Maria Lombardi and Taylor Cross

¯ Wellsburg Lions: Nick Calvert and Olivia Welch

¯ Wesbanco: Samantha Barney

¯ West Liberty University Black and Gold: Carlotta Cross

¯ West Liberty University Paul N. Elbin: Rhiannon Macom

¯ West Liberty University Foundation: Leah Caparros and Aaron “Koty” Hudson

¯ West Liberty University Presidential: Johanna Weiler

¯ West Virginia Northern Community College-Irene Mindzak: Markel Sponaugle

¯ West Virginia Northern Community College-Mary K. Ahrens: Jubilee Prosser

¯ West Virginia University College of Media: Lakin Davis

¯ West Virginia University Creative Arts: Nicholas Delancey and Mia James

¯ West Virginia University Engineering Excellence: Griffin Smith

¯ West Virginia University Scholarship of Distinction: Emily Bernardini, Griffin Smith, Matthew Adams, Ira Aracich, Samantha Barney, Shawn Dennis, Angela Gadd, Mia James, Jena Riccelli, Mackenzie Stone, Gabriella Velegol, Nicholas Bado, Emily Burda, Nicholas Calvert, Colten Carbasho, Shane Colley, Nicholas Delancey, Mason Lough, Andrew Aten, Taylor Cross, Lakin Davis, Riley Giles, Morgan Gray, Erica LaMar, Adam Law, Maria Lombardi, Madison Marchetti, Jessica Postlethwait, Madisyn Reynolds, Caitlin Roberts, Christopher Turner and Olivia Welch

¯ “William “Catfish” Hearst Memorial: Emily Bernardini

¯ William C. Hood Memorial: Dylan Wounaris

¯ William Eric Thomas Memorial: Karli Celestin

¯ Woody Baird Memorial: Adreanna Langley

¯ Wright State University: Lauren Jeffreys

¯ West Virginia Engineering, Science, and Technology: Nick Bado

COMMENTS